Chantecaille Gold Recovery Mask

Chantecaille Gold Recovery Mask
7.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
4.1 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
0.1Anti-wrinkle icon/ 10
Anti-wrinkle
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Chantecaille Gold Recovery Mask:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Chantecaille Gold Recovery Mask:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 7.0 out of 10.
  • Little anti-wrinkle effect: Chantecaille Gold Recovery Mask has an anti-wrinkle rating of 0.1 out of 10, so you may expect a positive, although insignificant, effect on wrinkles.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: Chantecaille Gold Recovery Mask has a moisturizing rating of 7.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Glycerin (est. ≈9.0%), and a moderate occlusivity of 4.1 out of 10, mainly due to the high content of Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (est. ≈3.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Chantecaille Gold Recovery Mask has a minimal anti-wrinkle rating of 0.1 out of 10. It contains one ingredient with proven anti-wrinkle efficacy: Ascorbic Acid (est. ≈0.3%),
or Vitamin C, a popular anti-wrinkle ingredient, yet with average efficacy confirmed by only one study.
Among others, Chantecaille Gold Recovery Mask also contains Ascorbyl Palmitate, an ingredient marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of Ascorbyl Palmitate provide insufficient evidence of its efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, this ingredient does not contribute to the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
55
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
12.1
9
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
8.2
3.0
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 12.1 10
10.0
9
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 8.2 20
4.1
3.0
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
7.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
3
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 8.2 20
4.1
All occlusives
8.2
3.0
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
9
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 12.1 10
10
All humectants
12.1
9
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
2.5 /10 5 0.3 0.1
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0.1
Ascorbic Acid
0.1
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
2.5 /10
when present at, %
5
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.1 3 No
All antioxidants
2.1
Ascorbic Acid
0.3
Dunaliella Salina Extract
0.3
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
0.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 0.9 5 No
All soothing
0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Est. %55
Function
Origin
A fragrant water that is leftover after the steam distillation of Damask rose petals. During this process, the essential oil floats to the surface of the water and is collected. The leftover water has a fresh, rosy scent.
Glycerin
Est. %9
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Water
Est. %6
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Lactococcus Ferment Lysate
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A relatively new probiotic ingredient. Various patents claim its moisturizing properties and in one study it was shown to improve skin barrier function.
Octyldodecanol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty alcohol that spreads easily without leaving a greasy residue on the skin. It is also used as a solvent and dispersing agent for other ingredients.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizer and emollient with a good lubricity that leaves behind a glossy sheen after application. It can also control viscosity by thickening skincare products and act as a binding agent to hold pressed powdered products together.
Trehalose
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting saccharide that can be found in various yeasts and fungi and that is manufactured from starch for cosmetic purposes. It is one of the most popular sugars in skincare and is mainly used for its humectant properties.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Sodium Polyacrylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This white powder is primarily used as a viscosity controlling agent. It is added to the water phase, which then thickens to form a clear gel. Sodium polyacrylate can also serve as an emollient, absorbent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty oil expressed from sesame seeds. It is made up majorly of unsaturated fatty acids, linoleic acid (up to 45%), and oleic acid (up to 38%). Sesame oil is an occlusive moisturizer that is rich in antioxidant compounds.
Sorbitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting alcohol derived from glucose. Aside from its sweet taste (for which it is used as a very common sweetener), Sorbitol is also very good at retaining water and is used in skincare as a humectant.
Hydrogenated Polydecene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless, highly viscous liquid that commonly serves as an emollient. This rich emollient is on the heavier side but provides a smooth sensorial profile upon application.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A richly emollient and occlusive moisturizing fatty oil extracted from black currant seeds. It has a unique content of polyunsaturated fatty acids and is suitable for oily and acne-prone skin.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Steareth-21
Est. %0.3