Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

AKA: Coconut Oil
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Also-Known-As:
Coconut Oil
All functions
Origin
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Overview

Cocos nucifera oil, better known as coconut oil, is a skincare ingredient that needs no introduction. Most people have used it at some point in their life.

There are various kinds of coconut oil. It can be pressed from dried coconut kernels, also called copra, or it can be separated from coconut milk (which is pressed from raw ripe coconuts). This virgin coconut oil can then be bleached, deodorized, or refined to achieve the final product.

It is a unique plant oil for many reasons. One reason is that, unlike other oils from seeds and nuts that contain mainly unsaturated fatty acids, coconut oil consists of saturated fatty acids (mainly lauric acid). Another reason relates to its degree of saturation - coconut oil is solid at room temperature and melts at body temperature.

Coconut oil is one of the most commonly used cosmetic ingredients. It is mainly used in hair care as a conditioner or a balm because it helps with dry hair and split ends.

In skincare, it has occlusive moisturizing and emollient properties and gives a product a lovely coconut scent. People with eczema hear, "Have you tried coconut oil?" all the time.

It may be less suitable for people with oily and acne-prone skin, though, due to its high content of saturated fatty acids (it may even be comedogenic according to some reports).

Coconut oil is listed among common comedogenic ingredients by acne.org.

Science

1
Srivastava, Y., Semwal, A. D., & Sharma, G. K. (2018). Virgin Coconut Oil as Functional Oil. Therapeutic, Probiotic, and Unconventional Foods, 291–301.