Linalool

A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
All functions
Origin
Linalool

Overview

Linalool is a liquid and volatile compound that can be found naturally in many essential oils (especially lavender essential oil). It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance.

Linalool is a molecule that demonstrates the sensitivity of our sense of smell to different chemical structures incredibly well. It is a molecule that can be oriented in space in two different ways (this phenomenon is called stereoisomerism). Each linalool isomer is shaped only slightly differently, but with enough of a difference that our noses register them as having different scents. (S)-linalool smells sweet and floral while (R)- linalool has a distinct lavender and woody scent.

When left unsealed, linalool, like most other fragrances and essential oils, can oxidize and form allergenic compounds. People with sensitive skin should thus try to avoid products containing linalool, or at least do a patch test before using.

Science

1
Raguso R. A. (2016). More lessons from linalool: insights gained from a ubiquitous floral volatile. Current opinion in plant biology, 32, 31–36.