Glyceryl Stearate

An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
All functions
Origin
Glyceryl Stearate

Overview

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived emulsifier that can be used in w/o or o/w emulsions. Typically, it is derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin.

It can be also used as a co-emulsifier to help stabilize a product or increase viscosity and thickness of a product. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations.

The main function is to allow oil and water to mix together. This chemical is found in a variety of products ranging from skin and haircare to make-up. Usually this material is used in creams and lotions. It is stable over a wide pH range as well.