Farnesol

A fragrant, liquid alcohol that is naturally found in many essential oils. It has a soft, sweet, floral scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
All functions
Origin
Farnesol

Overview

Farnesol is an oil-soluble, colorless, liquid alcohol that is found naturally in many essential oils. It has a soft, sweet, floral scent and it is used in perfumery and skincare products as a fragrance.

It is able to emphasize the scent of other compounds and, due to this property, is used in the perfume industry as a solvent for other scented compounds.

Compounds like this are nowadays manufactured chemically, at the same time they can be isolated from various essential oils. When left unsealed, farnesol, like most other essential oils, can oxidize and form allergenic compounds.

People should be careful when using this oil and at least do a patch test first.