Octyldodecanol

An emollient fatty alcohol that spreads easily without leaving a greasy residue on the skin. It is also used as a solvent and dispersing agent for other ingredients.

All Functions

Emollient,Fragrance,Solvent

Origin

Botanical,Synthetic

  • Overview
  • Science
  • Products

Overview

Octyldodecanol is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid that is chemically a saturated fatty alcohol.

It spreads easily without leaving a greasy residue when applied to the skin. It is used as an emollient, solvent, and dispersing agent for other ingredients. It is also used in lipsticks and eyeshadows due to its excellent ability to be able to disperse solid pigment powders.

Science
1CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol, and Octyl Dodecanol. JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF TOXICOLOGY Volume 4, Number 5, 1985.

Products with Octyldodecanol

Yves Rocher

10.0

Wrinkles and Firmness - Night Resurfacing Botanical Care

Show all