Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
All functions
Origin
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

Overview

Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract is produced from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary (now renamed to the Latin name Salvia Rosmarinus; previously Rosmarinus officinalis).

It has strong antioxidant properties due to the two potent antioxidant agents included in its composition - carnosol and carnosic acid. It has many other uses in skincare. It can reduce signs of inflammation as well as act as an astringent (because of its content of phenolic acids – mainly rosmarinic acid).

Rosemary extract contains a fragrant essential oil that can be found in the rosemary leaves. It may, therefore, like many other essential oils, cause an allergic reaction in more sensitive individuals.

Science

1
Nieto, G., Ros, G., & Castillo, J. (2018). Antioxidant and Antimicrobial Properties of Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis, L.): A Review. Medicines, 5(3), 98.