Peach & Lily Super Reboot Resurfacing Mask

Super Reboot Resurfacing Mask
$$$$

Overview

Peach & Lily Super Reboot Resurfacing Mask falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Glycolic Acid
Est. %6
Function
Origin
The second most used AHA (after lactic acid) with potent exfoliating and smoothing effects. It increases skin cell turnover, which is beneficial for acne and rosacea and decreases inflammation. When used in peels, GA may have an anti-wrinkle activity.
Sodium Citrate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A salt of citric acid that has a salty and tart flavor and is used as a fragrance. It is mildly basic, meaning that its addition to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward.
Propanediol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Hydroxyethylcellulose
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived thickener that can form clear gel textures without the slimy feeling, unlike some other natural gel-formers.
Agave Tequilana Leaf Extract
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Allantoin
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Corallina Officinalis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from red marine alga, Corallina officinalis is used in skincare for its antioxidant properties. It also contains an immense amount of calcium and special, sulfur-containing polysaccharides.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Glyceryl Caprylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid derived from vegetable oils that has emollient and emulsifying properties. It is also known to boost the efficacy of organic acid preservatives by destabilizing the microbe's cell membrane.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Salicylic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from German chamomile flowers, this extract is especially known for its anti-inflammatory and soothing benefits. It contains two soothing compounds called chamazulene and bisabolol, as well as antioxidant flavonoids.
Coccinia Indica Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the cucumber-like fruits of ivy gourd. It contains a large amount of soothing mucilage as well as some antioxidant carotenoids. It has also been shown that the extract may have some anti-allergy properties.
Pantolactone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A vitamin B5 derivative. Similar to panthenol, it has several benefits as an antioxidant and humectant. However, it is less reactive and therefore products can stay stable longer.
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the leaves of Holy Basil, also known as Tulsi, a traditional herb used in Ayurveda medicine. It contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory rosmarinic acid, galic acid, flavonoids, and a sweet-scented essential oil.
Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil with a distinct, rose-like scent derived from rose geranium. It is widely used in aromatherapy and massage therapy to ease tension. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract derived from the flowers of the Indian lilac, also known as Neem. It is often used in traditional medicine in India. The Neem flower extracts contain limonoids, which are currently under research for their anti-pigment activity.
Solanum Melongena (Eggplant) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An under-researched extract obtained from the eggplant fruit. Eggplant contains plant pigments called anthocyanins and phenolic compounds, such as chlorogenic acid, which are excellent antioxidants.
Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A powerful antioxidant, soothing, and astringent extract derived from the roots of Baikal/Chinese skullcap. It contains various unique flavonoids that are believed to soothe irritated and inflamed skin and protect from UV-induced oxidative damage.
Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the roots of the Japanese knotweed, a plant from East Asia that has spread around the world as an invasive plant. It contains various antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and potentially anti-pigment (more tests are necessary) phytochemicals.
Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chemically modified version of hyaluronic acid. It is more stable and less sticky than regular HA, while still providing the same humectant moisturizing properties (according to the manufacturer). There have been no clinical studies to confirm this.
Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chelating agent that disables harmful heavy metal ions present in skincare.
Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained the flowers of Aloe vera – which are a rich source of antioxidant flavonoids (mainly apigenin). It also contains a bit of the emollient mucilage.
Centella Asiatica Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the leaves of the Gotu kola. It is used in skincare for its antioxidant, wound healing, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties. It increases the production of collagen and hyaluronic acid in the skin.
Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the thick roots of curcuma (turmeric), a famous yellow spice and a major ingredient in curry powder. It is used in skincare for its proven antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the licorice root. It contains a well-researched anti-inflammatory compound called glycyrrhizin that can reduce inflammation. Licorice root extract is also used for its powerful antioxidant effects and ability to treat pigmentation.
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antimicrobial and antioxidant extract derived from Neem leaves – an Indian traditional medicine. Neem leaves have been found to possess antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is also a prospective anti-wrinkle ingredient.
Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A vegetable glycerin or synthetically produced emulsifier and gentle cleansing agent. It won't leave skin feeling tight or dry when used to cleanse.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A smaller-molecule version of the regular hyaluronic acid. It is a powerful humectant that absorbs into the skin and offers moisturizing, smoothing, and anti-wrinkle effects. It is also slightly anti-inflammatory and displays subtle antioxidant properties.
Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %0.3
Function