Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate

A vegetable glycerin or synthetically produced emulsifier and gentle cleansing agent. It won't leave skin feeling tight or dry when used to cleanse.
All functions
Origin
Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate

Overview

Polyglyceryl-10 laurate is a water-soluble emulsifying ingredient derived from renewable natural sources.

Supplied as a pale yellow, highly viscous liquid, this ingredient is useful as a co-emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions. It works well with other oil-in-water emulsifiers, such as ceteareth-20 and stearyl alcohol. Polyglyceryl-10 laurate creates unique textures in various skincare products, such as light and silky sprayable lotions.

This ingredient can also serve as a non-ionic surfactant, meaning it acts as a mild cleansing agent suitable for sensitive skin and products for children. Finally, polyglyceryl-10 laurate can work as a solubilizer, in which it allows small amounts of oils to mix clearly into water.