Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.

All Functions

Fragrance

Origin

Botanical

  • Overview
  • Science
  • Products

Overview

Lavandula angustifolia oil is an essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender (Lavandula angustifolia). It is used in cosmetics for its lovely, calming scent.

There are many species and varieties of lavender, each of them with a slightly different scent. Lavandula angustifolia, or true lavender, is the most commonly grown and used. It is a small bush that can live up to 10 years and is originally from the Mediterranean region. It grows the best in warm, arid conditions that similar to its home environment. Everyone has certainly seen the photos of the lavender fields in Provence, France – it is truly a spectacular sight.

Lavender fields, when grown industrially, can be harvested by a combine harvester, although many farmers still prefer manual harvesting. Lavender essential oil is produced by steam distillation from the flowers (and leaves too, but to a lesser extent).

Lavender oil, similarly to most other essential oils, floats on the surface of the water, so it is easily separated during the distillation process. When it comes to composition, the constituents (and therefore aroma too) of lavender oil may vary according to location and cultivar, but generally, the main compounds responsible for the lavender scent are linalool and linalyl acetate.

Lavender oil (like all essential oils) typically contains dozens of different volatile compounds. Most of these compounds are present in single-digit percentages or less.

Lavender has a number of applications. Dried flowers can be used as a clothes moth repellent, or in pillows as a calming and sleeping aid.

The essential oil is emerging as a perspective phytotherapy of anxiety – not only through aromatherapy, but also formed into capsules and taken orally. It is usually strongly advised not to ingest any essential oils, but in precise and safe formulation (cca. 80 mg of essential oil in one capsule), it has been proven in clinical trials to relieve anxiety and panic attacks.

Always consult a healthcare specialist before using any herbal remedies.

Lavender essential oil is used for its lovely fragrance in creams, lotions, powders, and other skincare products.

Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals (according to some studies, around 2% of the population might test positive for lavender allergy), especially if the lavender oil has been exposed to air or has gone rancid.

Science
1James A. Duke Ph.D. The Green Pharmacy: The Ultimate Compendium of Natural Remedies From The World's Foremost Authority On Healing Herbs. 1998. ISBN-10 : 0312966482
2S. Kasper et al. Silexan, an orally administered Lavandula oil preparation, is effective in the treatment of “subsyndromal” anxiety disorder: a randomized, double-blind, placebo controlled trial. Int. Clin. Psychopharmacol. (2010)
3Bingham, L. J. et al. (2019). Contact allergy and allergic contact dermatitis caused by lavender: A retrospective study from an Australian clinic. Contact dermatitis, 81( 1 ), 37–42.

Products with Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Moroccanoil

Rich
10.0

Intense Hydrating Treatment

Show all