Pantolactone

A vitamin B5 derivative. Similar to panthenol, it has several benefits as an antioxidant and humectant. However, it is less reactive and therefore products can stay stable longer.
All functions
Origin
Pantolactone

Overview

Pantolactone is a derivative of vitamin B5, it was typically used in organic chemistry with asymmetric synthesis reactions; however, it is now becoming more widespread in its use in skincare.

It is a weak basic compound that is typically supplied as a white powder in its purified form. It is water soluble and is created by the reaction of lactone (an ester) with panthothenic acid (B5).

In hair it forms a smooth film over the hair cuticles. In skin it has been to help soften the skin and act as a humectant to increase moisturization. It is mainly used in skincare in lieu of panthenol due to chemical reactions that may occur from using panthenol over pantolactone in a raw material as they are very similar materials.