Sodium Citrate

A salt of citric acid that has a salty and tart flavor and is used as a fragrance. It is mildly basic, meaning that its addition to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward.
All functions
Origin
Sodium Citrate

Overview

Sodium citrate is a sodium salt of citric acid and is supplied as a white crystalline powder. It features a mildly salty and tart flavor and can be used as a fragrance.

In addition, sodium citrate is mildly basic, which means that the addition of it to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward. When combined with citric acid, the two can create a pH buffered system, in which the pH is protected from swinging largely in either the acidic or the basic direction.

Sodium citrate is also a chelating agent, which means it can help disable harmful metal ions found in the water of many lotions, creams and serums.