OSEA Atmosphere Protection Cream

Atmosphere Protection Cream
7.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
9.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
4.9 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. OSEA Atmosphere Protection Cream has a moisturizing rating of 7.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather humectant. It has a very high Humectancy of 9.6 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 4.9 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 OSEA Atmosphere Protection Cream is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2
1.9
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 9.6 10 9.6
9
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 9.7 20 4.9
4.0
1.9
1.5
1.3
1.0
Moisturizing rating 7.2
All humectants
9.6
Algae Extract
9
Laminaria Digitata Extract
0.3
Glycine
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
9.7
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
4.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
1.9
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
1.5
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
1.3
Tocopherol
1.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
4
1.9
1.5
1.3
1
All occlusives 9.7 20 4.9
All occlusives
9.7
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
4.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
1.9
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
1.5
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
1.3
Tocopherol
1.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
9
0.3
0.3
All humectants 9.6 10 9.6
All humectants
9.6
Algae Extract
9
Laminaria Digitata Extract
0.3
Glycine
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
9
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 12.5 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
12.5
Algae Extract
9
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
1.3
Tocopherol
1
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
0.3
Laminaria Digitata Extract
0.3
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract
0.3
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
0.3
Citrus Grandis Peel Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Algae Extract
Est. %9
Function
Origin
The name describes any extract made from any kind of algae. Algae extracts are moisturizing humectants – the gelatin-like polysaccharides bind and retain water, thereby hydrating the skin. Algae is a rich source of emollient and antioxidant compounds.
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived emollient ester. It is a blend of caprylates and caprates and, relative to other emollients, is lightweight and dry on the skin. As a result, coco-caprylate/caprate serves as a natural alternative to volatile silicones.
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from macadamia nuts. It is clear and pale yellow with a pleasant nutty aroma and contains oleic and palmitoleic fatty acids, tocopherols, phytosterols, squalene, and polyphenols.
Sorbitan Olivate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An ester of sorbitol (a type of sugar alcohol) and olive oil fatty acids. It is used as an emulsifying agent to stabilize oil droplets in water (or vice versa).
Cetearyl Glucoside
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An emulsifier that creates stable mixtures of oil in water that feel soft and spread easily. Cetearyl glucoside is sold with cetearyl alcohol as an emulsifier blend and also provides some body to the formula.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %1.9
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Tocopherol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Glycine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant moisturizing amino acid that is a part of skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor. Some recent studies suggest that it may have barrier repair properties.
Laminaria Digitata Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract obtained from an edible brown seaweed called oarweed. It contains many humectant and gelling polysaccharides, as well as beneficial minerals.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Lysine Lauroyl Methionate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring clay that is hygroscopic, which means that it easily absorbs water. This ingredient is thus commonly used as an absorbent and emulsion stabilizer. It also modifies slip by improving the spreadability of the products it is used in.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from German chamomile flowers, this extract is especially known for its anti-inflammatory and soothing benefits. It contains two soothing compounds called chamazulene and bisabolol, as well as antioxidant flavonoids.
Citrus Grandis Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from pomelo peels - sometimes mislabeled as grapefruit. The high limonene content is responsible for its citrusy scent. It may induce sun allergies in people sensitive to citrus fruits.
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant, astringent and soothing extract derived from Ginkgo biloba tree leaves, a rare Chinese tree that is endangered in the wild, but grown nowadays as a decorative tree in parks. When taken orally, the extract can improve memory and brain function.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the flowers of the pot marigold. Its yellow to bright orange flowers contain carotenoids, triterpenoids, and flavonoids. They all have fantastic anti-inflammatory activity and can help to soothe inflamed skin.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Pelargonium Graveolens Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil with a rose-like scent obtained from the leaves of rose geranium. It is sometimes added to a more expensive rose oil in order to produce larger volumes.