Cetearyl Olivate

A multifunctional ingredient derived from plants that primarily serves as an emulsifier. Supplied as a waxy ivory-colored flake, it can also be used as an emollient and slip modifier that gives a product an overall light, silky finish.

All Functions

Emollient,Emulsifying,Emulsion stabilizing,Slip modifier

Origin

Botanical,Synthetic

  • Overview
  • Science
  • Products

Overview

Cetearyl olivate is a multifunctional ingredient that primarily serves as an emulsifier.

This ingredient is commonly paired with sorbitan olivate to form a powerful, standalone emulsifying system for oil-in-water emulsions, in which oil is inside droplets within the external water phase. These emulsions tend to be lightweight with cooling effects and come in the form of lotions, creams, and serums.

Supplied as a waxy ivory-colored flake, cetearyl olivate can also be used as an emollient and a slip modifier. This ingredient increases spreadability of the emulsions it is used in and gives an overall light, silky aesthetic.

Cetearyl olivate is derived from plants and is not ethoxylated, making it ideal for use in skincare products that are meant to be considered natural.

In addition to being a sole emulsifier, cetearyl olivate can also be added to emulsions as a co-emulsifier, where it aids in stabilizing the emulsion. It performs this function by producing a lamellar structure that strengthens the emulsion and helps prevent it from separating. A lamellar structure is a broad network of neatly arranged emulsifier molecules, often side-by-side in a line, where the oil-loving head groups align and the water-loving tails also align.

Products with Cetearyl Olivate

Tata Harper

Rich
10.0

Repairative Anti-Aging Moisturizer

Show all