Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
All functions
Origin
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Overview

Almonds are nuts that don't need to be introduced. Everyone knows how they taste and what they look like. An important distinction to make when it comes to almonds is the difference between sweet and bitter almonds.

Sweet almonds are used in the food and cosmetic industry, whereas bitter almonds are dangerous because of their content of two bitter phytochemicals – amygdalin and prunasin – which are sources of the poisonous cyanide. Contrary to what people may believe, amygdalin is NOT a cure for cancer and WILL poison you.

Consumers fortunately do not need to worry about cyanide because all almonds used in food and cosmetics are strictly regulated and guaranteed to be the sweet kind.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, or sweet almond oil, is one of the most widely-used plant oils in skincare. Its favorable fatty acid composition (including mainly oleic and linoleic acids), high content of vitamin E, pleasant almond aroma, and nice feel on the skin make it a skincare staple and all-time favourite emollient and occlusive ingredient.

It also contains benzaldehyde, the essential oil compound responsible for the almond aroma.

Sweet almond oil is listed among common comedogenic ingredients by acne.org.

Science

1
Esfahlan, A. J., Jamei, R., & Esfahlan, R. J. (2010). The importance of almond (Prunus amygdalus L.) and its by-products. Food Chemistry, 120(2), 349–360.