Dr. Hauschka Revitalizing Day Cream

Dr. Hauschka Revitalizing Day Cream
3.6
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
6.6 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Dr. Hauschka Revitalizing Day Cream:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Dr. Hauschka Revitalizing Day Cream:

  • Light moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 3.6 out of 10.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Lightly moisturizing: Dr. Hauschka Revitalizing Day Cream has a moisturizing rating of 3.6 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.6 out of 10 and a high Occlusivity of 6.6 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil (est. ≈6.0%), Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (est. ≈2.5%) and Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (est. ≈2.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Dr. Hauschka Revitalizing Day Cream is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract (est. ≈3.0%) and Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (est. ≈2.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
0.6
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
13.1
6.0
2.5
2.0
1.3
1.0
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
3.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.6 10
0.6
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 13.1 20
6.6
6.0
2.5
2.0
1.3
1.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating
3.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
2.5
2
1.3
1
0.3
All occlusives 13.1 20
6.6
All occlusives
13.1
6.0
2.5
2.0
1.3
1.0
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
0.3
All humectants 0.6 10
0.6
All humectants
0.6
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
All antioxidants 7.8 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
7.8
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract
3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
2
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract
1.5
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
1
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 3.6 5 No
All soothing
3.6
3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Anthyllis Vulneraria Extract
Est. %9
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seed kernels of apricot fruits. This oil is an emollient and occlusive moisturizer comprised of around 60% oleic acid, followed by linoleic and palmitic acid, carotenoids, vitamin E, and other antioxidant compounds.
Alcohol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from the twigs and/or leaves of witch hazel. It is one of the oldest skincare remedies known to man. It is astringent and sebum regulating, meaning that it controls the amount of sebum that the skin produces.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin

A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract derived from carrots. It is a rich source of the orange-colored beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A). Carrot root extract is often added to skincare products that are aimed at providing a better suntan.
Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil obtained from wheat germ. It mainly consists of linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids followed by antioxidant vitamin E, phytosterols, and fatty alcohols.
Hypericum Perforatum Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from one of the most famous and well-researched medicinal herbs - St. John’s Wort. It contains plenty of unique anti-inflammatory and astringent phytochemicals.
Glycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the flowers of the pot marigold. Its yellow to bright orange flowers contain carotenoids, triterpenoids, and flavonoids. They all have fantastic anti-inflammatory activity and can help to soothe inflamed skin.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Farnesol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, liquid alcohol that is naturally found in many essential oils. It has a soft, sweet, floral scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Citral
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found in many essential oils (especially lemon myrtle and lemongrass essential oil). It has a sweet, lemon-like scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citral, or at least do a patch test before using.
Eugenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant liquid that can be found naturally in the essential oils derived from cloves, cinnamon, basil, and bay leaf. It has a spicy and warm scent. People with sensitive skin should consider doing a patch test first, as it is a potential irritant.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Algin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based ingredient that can form gels when added to water, so it can thicken water-based products. Algin serves as a binding agent, where it helps hold the other ingredients in the product together and prevents them from separating.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.