Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

A fatty oil expressed from the seed kernels of apricot fruits. This oil is an emollient and occlusive moisturizer comprised of around 60% oleic acid, followed by linoleic and palmitic acid, carotenoids, vitamin E, and other antioxidant compounds.

All Functions

Moisturizing (occlusive),Emollient,Fragrance

Origin

Botanical

  • Overview
  • Science
  • Products

Overview

Prunus armeniaca kernel oil is a fatty oil expressed from the seed kernels of apricot fruits. This oil is emollient and occlusive (moisturizing) and is often used as a base oil for skincare products.

The composition of apricot kernel oil is especially beneficial for dry skin types. It is comprised of around 60% oleic acid, followed by linoleic and palmitic acid, carotenoids, vitamin E, and other antioxidant compounds.

Apricot kernels, similarly to bitter almonds, contain a cyanide-releasing compound called amygdalin, which is toxic for animals and humans. Consuming apricot kernels will never be a good idea (no, the claims about the kernels treating cancer are not true - they contain cyanide and are poisonous). Amygdalin can also be present in the oil in certain amounts.

There are, however, regulations on the amygdalin content in commercially produced apricot kernel oil, so they should be safe to use.

Science
1Bhanger, M. I., Anwar, F., Memon, N., & Qadir, R. (2020). Cold pressed apricot (Prunus armeniaca L.) kernel oil. Cold Pressed Oils, 725–730.

Products with Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Lush

Rich
10.0

Lip Service

Show all