Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

A fatty emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil obtained from wheat germ. It mainly consists of linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids followed by antioxidant vitamin E, phytosterols, and fatty alcohols.
All functions
Origin
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Overview

Triticum vulgare germ oil is a fatty, emollient oil extracted from wheat germ. On average, wheat germ contains 10% of the oil that can be either be pressed or extracted.

Wheat germ oil is mainly made up of linoleic acid (57%), oleic acid (16%), and palmitic acid (16%). It is also unusually rich in unsaponifiable compounds (i.e., everything that is not triacylglycerols and fatty acids) – a large amount of vitamin E, phytosterols, and fatty alcohols.

In skincare products, this oil is used as an occlusive, well-tolerated base oil. It is suitable for all skin types due to its high content of linoleic acid, and the additional compounds make it a richly emollient antioxidant oil.

The only limiting aspect of the wheat germ oil is its relatively low stability. It has to be well protected from light, air, and heat in order for it to retain its beneficial properties.

Science

1
Dunford, N. T. (2009). Wheat Germ Oil. Gourmet and Health-Promoting Specialty Oils, 359–376.