Benzyl Benzoate

A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
All functions
Origin
Benzyl Benzoate

Overview

Benzyl benzoate is an ingredient that falls into the fragrance category. This ingredient features a fruity and woody scent and is supplied as a dark red-brown liquid. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means care must be taken when determining use levels in skincare products.

In addition to functioning as a fragrance, benzyl benzoate also has solvent properties. Its chemical composition serves as an excellent material to dissolve other compounds into, including those that may not be directly compatible with one another.

Interestingly, this compound also has medical uses, including vasodilation and spasmolytic effects, which are useful in asthma-controlling drugs.