Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract

An extract obtained from the twigs and/or leaves of witch hazel. It is one of the oldest skincare remedies known to man. It is astringent and sebum regulating, meaning that it controls the amount of sebum that the skin produces.
All functions
Origin
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract

Overview

Hamamelis virginiana extract is an extract obtained from the twigs and/or leaves of the witch hazel plant (Hamamelis virginiana). It is one of the oldest skincare remedies known to man, its secrets first being shared by Native Americans.

It is astringent and sebum regulating, meaning that it controls the amount of sebum that your skin produces. It is especially suitable for oily and acne-prone skin. Some people may find that it is too drying. The main active compounds in this extract are various types of tannins and a small amount of a spicy-smelling essential oil.

Interestingly enough, the distillate from witch hazel was actually the basis for the first aftershaves. Research found that this distillate, when applied to the skin, may have soothing and antioxidant properties.

You can read more about this here: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract.

Science

1
Korting, H. C., et al. "Anti-inflammatory activity of hamamelis distillate applied topically to the skin." European journal of clinical pharmacology 44.4 (1993): 315-318.
2
TouriƱo, Sonia, et al. "Highly galloylated tannin fractions from witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) bark: electron transfer capacity, in vitro antioxidant activity, and effects on skin-related cells." Chemical research in toxicology 21.3 (2008): 696-704.