REN Clean Skincare Evercalm Overnight Recovery Balm

Evercalm Overnight Recovery Balm
6.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
2.1 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. REN Clean Skincare Evercalm Overnight Recovery Balm has a moisturizing rating of 6.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum Humectancy of 10 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 2.1 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 REN Clean Skincare Evercalm Overnight Recovery Balm is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 22 10 10.0
22
Occlusivity All occlusives 4.2 20 2.1
3.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 6.0
All humectants
22.0
Glycerin
22
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
4.2
Jojoba Esters
3.0
Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 4.2 20 2.1
All occlusives
4.2
Jojoba Esters
3.0
Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
22
All humectants 22 10 10
All humectants
22.0
Glycerin
22
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
6
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 7.2 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
7.2
Almond/Borage/Linseed/Olive Acids/Glycerides
6
Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
0.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived emollient ester. It is a blend of caprylates and caprates and, relative to other emollients, is lightweight and dry on the skin. As a result, coco-caprylate/caprate serves as a natural alternative to volatile silicones.
Glycerin
Est. %22
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Water
Est. %11
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Almond/Borage/Linseed/Olive Acids/Glycerides
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Jojoba Esters
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Dehydroacetic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A globally approved preservative ingredient. It is a powerful fungicide and a moderate bactericide, which makes it a broad-spectrum preservative. Because it is mildly effective against bacteria, it is often paired with stronger bactericides.
Eclipta Prostrata Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract of false daisy that contains a variety of active anti-inflammatory phytochemicals such as flavonoids, terpenes, phytosterols, and special compounds called thiopenes.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Glyceryl Caprylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid derived from vegetable oils that has emollient and emulsifying properties. It is also known to boost the efficacy of organic acid preservatives by destabilizing the microbe's cell membrane.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Unsaponifiables
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A strongly emollient and occlusive moisturizing fraction of sunflower oil that consists of waxes, sterols, phospholipids, and vitamin E.
Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from sea-buckthorn seeds or pulp. Both the seeds and the pulp are a rich source of fatty acids, and the pulp also has a high content of antioxidants.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Eclipta Prostrata Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A useful ingredient for both cleansing and emulsifying purposes. It is a powerful agent for washing away dirt and oils from the skin.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An oil obtained from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a fast-growing bush native to Northern India and the sub-Himalayan regions. It contains mainly oleic acid, as well as many additional anti-inflammatory compounds and high levels of vitamin E.
Magnesium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.