Eclipta Prostrata Extract

A soothing extract of false daisy that contains a variety of active anti-inflammatory phytochemicals such as flavonoids, terpenes, phytosterols, and special compounds called thiopenes.
All functions
Origin
Eclipta Prostrata Extract

Overview

Eclipta prostrata extract is an extract from Eclipta prostrata, or False daisy. It is used in cosmetic products to help with inflamed skin and to promote hair growth.

The plant is a common weed almost all over the world. In Asia and South America, however, it has been used in traditional medicine to treat skin diseases such as inflammation, wounds, burns, or dermatitis, as well as hair loss.

The plant indeed contains a variety of active phytochemicals, including flavonoids, terpenes, phytosterols, and special compounds called thiophenes. The extract also displays some anti-inflammatory activity.

Science

1
Feng, L. et al. (2019). A review on traditional uses, phytochemistry and pharmacology of Eclipta prostrata (L.) L. Journal of ethnopharmacology, 245, 112109.