Origins Dr. Andrew Weil for Origins Mega-Mushroom Skin Relief Face Cleanser

Dr. Andrew Weil for Origins Mega-Mushroom Skin Relief Face Cleanser
$$$$

Overview

Origins Dr. Andrew Weil for Origins Mega-Mushroom Skin Relief Face Cleanser falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Glycerin
Est. %3
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Phenyl Trimethicone
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A silicone fluid that is used as an occlusive moisturizer. It applies smoothly to the skin and reduces the tack associated with organic oils.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil expressed or distilled from the rinds of sweet oranges. Its main constituent is limonene, which is responsible for its fresh, citrusy smell. It may induce sun allergies in people sensitive to citrus fruits.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Cellulose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural ingredient that can create water-based gels, absorb oils, and exfoliate the skin. One of the main functions of cellulose is as a bulking and viscosity controlling agent. Cellulose can also modify the slip aesthetics and act as an opacifying agent.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Ganoderma Lucidum (Mushroom) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Hordeum Vulgare Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and emollient extract derived from barley, a cereal grain commonly used in the breadmaking and beer fermentation process. It contains a beneficial polysaccharide called beta-glucan, as well as flavonoids and organic acids.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Silybum Marianum Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A powerful antioxidant derived from milk thistle seeds.
Sodium Dehydroacetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of dehydroacetic acid that is most commonly used as a preservative. It is a strong fungicide and a moderate bactericide, which makes it an effective broad-spectrum preservative.
Squalane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient extract obtained from the germ part of the wheat grain. It contains proteins, fatty acids, vitamins E and B, as well as various other antioxidants. It has been claimed to have anti-pigment activity.
Boswellia Carterii Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil expressed from the peels of mandarin. It contains up to 74% of limonene and other volatile compounds which create its sweet, mandarin aroma. It may induce sun allergies in people sensitive to citrus fruits.
Cordyceps Sinensis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient obtained by powdering caterpillars along with a parasitic fungus that grows on their heads. One study suggests that this ingredient has antioxidant and anti-aging activity.
Fuscoporia Obliqua Sclerotium Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the leaves of Holy Basil, also known as Tulsi, a traditional herb used in Ayurveda medicine. It contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory rosmarinic acid, galic acid, flavonoids, and a sweet-scented essential oil.
Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil with a distinct, rose-like scent derived from rose geranium. It is widely used in aromatherapy and massage therapy to ease tension. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and anti-inflammatory extract derived from ginger roots. It is a major part of Chinese traditional medicine. In can increase blood circulation, which helps with skin healing and skin metabolism.
Bisabolol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An anti-inflammatory compound found naturally in German chamomile essential oil. It has a pleasant, sweet, and floral scent. Bisabolol also has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties but can cause an allergic reaction in more sensitive individuals.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Cholesterol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and important barrier repairing lipid, effective when combined with fatty acids and ceramides. Around 25% of the skin’s lipid layer is made up of cholesterol and it is found in the membrane of every single cell in our body.
Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the thick roots of curcuma (turmeric), a famous yellow spice and a major ingredient in curry powder. It is used in skincare for its proven antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from sea buckthorn fruits. It contains various antioxidant and astringent compounds and significantly improved skin elasticity in a small clinical study.
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the licorice root. It contains a well-researched anti-inflammatory compound called glycyrrhizin that can reduce inflammation. Licorice root extract is also used for its powerful antioxidant effects and ability to treat pigmentation.
Isostearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid used to mix oil and water and to remove dirt from the skin's surface. Isostearic acid is listed among common comedogenic ingredients by acne.org.
PPG-20 Methyl Glucose Ether
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tromethamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient based on amino acids that is commonly used as a pH adjuster. It has a high pH, which means that it is basic (alkaline), so adding tromethamine to a skincare product will increase its overall pH level.
Sucrose Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Sucrose stearate is a sugar-based emulsifier, typically used in lotions or creams that are oil in water emulsions. One of the main benefits to these kinds of emulsifiers is their sustainability, but they are also milder on the skin.
Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A luxurious, fragrant essential oil obtained from patchouli leaves. It contains germacrene, patchoulol, and norpatchoulenol - which are responsible for its musky, earthy, and sweet scent.