Sodium Dehydroacetate

A sodium salt of dehydroacetic acid that is most commonly used as a preservative. It is a strong fungicide and a moderate bactericide, which makes it an effective broad-spectrum preservative.
All functions
Origin
Sodium Dehydroacetate

Overview

Sodium dehydroacetate is a sodium salt of dehydroacetic acid. This ingredient is most commonly used as a preservative in skincare products. It is a strong fungicide and a moderate bactericide, and this makes it an effective broad spectrum preservative.

However, for added protection, it is commonly paired with additional preserving agents, such as phenoxyethanol. Sodium dehydroacetate is highly effective at low use levels, which makes it an inexpensive preservation option.

Additionally, it is a great alternative to parabens, as it is equally cost-effective and has less stigma surrounding it.