Hempz Limited Edition Spun Sugar & Vanilla Bean Herbal Moisturizer

Hempz Limited Edition Spun Sugar & Vanilla Bean Herbal Moisturizer
6.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
3.7 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
0.1Anti-wrinkle icon/ 10
Anti-wrinkle
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Hempz Limited Edition Spun Sugar & Vanilla Bean Herbal Moisturizer:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Hempz Limited Edition Spun Sugar & Vanilla Bean Herbal Moisturizer:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 6.8 out of 10.
  • Little anti-wrinkle effect: Hempz Limited Edition Spun Sugar & Vanilla Bean Herbal Moisturizer has an anti-wrinkle rating of 0.1 out of 10, so you may expect a positive, although insignificant, effect on wrinkles.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: Hempz Limited Edition Spun Sugar & Vanilla Bean Herbal Moisturizer has a moisturizing rating of 6.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Propanediol (est. ≈9.0%) and Glycerin (est. ≈4.0%), and a moderate occlusivity of 3.7 out of 10, mainly due to the high content of Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (est. ≈3.0%) and Dimethicone (est. ≈2.5%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Hempz Limited Edition Spun Sugar & Vanilla Bean Herbal Moisturizer has a minimal anti-wrinkle rating of 0.1 out of 10. It contains one ingredient with proven anti-wrinkle efficacy: Ascorbic Acid (est. ≈0.3%),
or Vitamin C, a popular anti-wrinkle ingredient, yet with average efficacy confirmed by only one study.
Among others, Hempz Limited Edition Spun Sugar & Vanilla Bean Herbal Moisturizer also contains Retinyl Palmitate, an ingredient marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of Retinyl Palmitate provide insufficient evidence of its efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, this ingredient does not contribute to the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Hempz Limited Edition Spun Sugar & Vanilla Bean Herbal Moisturizer is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (est. ≈0.3%), Ascorbic Acid (est. ≈0.3%), Althaea Officinalis Root Extract (est. ≈0.3%), and others.

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
9
6
4
3
2.5
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
13.9
9
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
7.4
3.0
2.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 13.9 10
10.0
9
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 7.4 20
3.7
3.0
2.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
6.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
3
2.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 7.4 20
3.7
All occlusives
7.4
3.0
2.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
9
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 13.9 10
10
All humectants
13.9
9
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
2.5 /10 5 0.3 0.1
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0.1
Ascorbic Acid
0.1
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
2.5 /10
when present at, %
5
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Retinyl Palmitate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 3.3 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
3.3
Ascorbic Acid
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
0.3
Althaea Officinalis Root Extract
0.3
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract
0.3
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
0.3
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
0.3
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract
0.3
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
0.3
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 2.4 5 No
All soothing
2.4
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %60
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Propanediol
Est. %9
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Isopropyl Palmitate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An emollient ester of palmitic acid and isopropanol that gives the skin a smooth, soft, dry, non-oily after-feel. Isopropyl palmitate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Glycerin
Est. %4
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Dimethicone
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Sorbitan Stearate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A vegetable-derived ingredient most commonly used as an emulsifier to stabilize water and oil mixtures.
Stearic Acid
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
PEG-100 Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This surfactant is more specifically classified as an emulsifier that produces oil-in-water emulsions. PEG-100 stearate can also be used as a cleansing agent.
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as hemp seed oil, an occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil derived from the seeds of industrial hemp. It has nothing to do with full-spectrum CBD or THC. It contains unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant phytosterols, phytol, and vitamin E.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gelatinous juice from Aloe vera leaves that acts as a powerful humectant, emollient, and antioxidant. It contains enzymes, amino acids, vitamins, and minerals that soothe irritated skin and have wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Ascorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin

Also known as vitamin C, this multi-benefit ingredient has proven anti-wrinkle, antioxidant, and anti-pigmentation efficacy. It degrades easily when exposed to air and light, so it requires proper packaging to maintain its stability.

Retinyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An esterified form of retinol – it combines retinol and palmitic acid into one molecule. Retinyl palmitate is less irritating than retinol but also much less effective in its anti-aging and acne-reducing effects.
Althaea Officinalis Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract obtained from the marsh-mallow plant. It contains anti-inflammatory polyphenols and antioxidant polysaccharides.
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract obtained from the fruits of the acai palm. It has a high content of anthocyanins, responsible for the dark purple color, as well as other antioxidant phenolic compounds.
Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract that is obtained from the leaves of the comfrey plant. It contains anti-inflammatory allantoin, a caffeine-like compound.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from German chamomile flowers, this extract is especially known for its anti-inflammatory and soothing benefits. It contains two soothing compounds called chamazulene and bisabolol, as well as antioxidant flavonoids.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing, cooling, and emollient extract derived from cucumbers. Cucumber has been used in skincare for centuries and is used to treat skin problems such as eye swelling, sunburn, and itchy and irritated skin.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from Goji berries with moisturizing and antioxidant polysaccharides and glycoproteins. It is also rich in other antioxidants such as vitamins B and C, carotenoids, flavonoids, and phytosterols.
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and flavoring extract derived from vanilla pods. Vanillin is the main compound responsible for its scent and taste. Other compounds present in the vanilla pod are antioxidant and soothin tannins, polyphenols, and free amino acids.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the flowers of the pot marigold. Its yellow to bright orange flowers contain carotenoids, triterpenoids, and flavonoids. They all have fantastic anti-inflammatory activity and can help to soothe inflamed skin.
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and anti-inflammatory extract derived from ginger roots. It is a major part of Chinese traditional medicine. In can increase blood circulation, which helps with skin healing and skin metabolism.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Nylon-12
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic powdered ingredient that imparts unique sensorial characteristics due to its microsphere structure. It can also control viscosity by bulking up the oil phase of a skincare product.
Polysorbate 40
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of a series of emulsifiers/surfactants that is standard in many creams or lotions. High amounts of polysorbates can feel sticky, but they are often paired with other emulsifiers to better stabilize products.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Aminomethyl Propanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that helps to adjust the pH of a product to make it less acidic.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived ingredient common in color cosmetics such as powder eyshadows and blush. It provides a light shine and can have colors coated onto it.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic fragrance with a scent similar to that of Lily of the Valley. It is on the list of allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that its use should be restricted to minimize potential reactions.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Tin Oxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional mineral that increases the physical space a product takes up, increases the viscosity of liquid products, and, when used as an opacifying agent, makes a transparent or translucent product become opaque or solid in color.
Yellow 6 (CI 15985)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A petroleum-derived reddish-yellow dye, also known as Sunset Yellow. It is the third most used pigment in food, cosmetics, and drugs.
Yellow 5 (CI 19140)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A bright yellow colorant that is often also listed as FD&C Yellow 5.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.

Similar products