Dr. Brandt Skincare Needles No More NO MORE BAGGAGE Eye De-puffing gel

Dr. Brandt Skincare Needles No More NO MORE BAGGAGE Eye De-puffing gel
4.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
8.5 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Dr. Brandt Skincare Needles No More NO MORE BAGGAGE Eye De-puffing gel:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Dr. Brandt Skincare Needles No More NO MORE BAGGAGE Eye De-puffing gel:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 4.2 out of 10.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: Dr. Brandt Skincare Needles No More NO MORE BAGGAGE Eye De-puffing gel has a moisturizing rating of 4.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Purely humectant. It has zero occlusivity (we didn't find any occlusive ingredients on the ingredient list) and a very high humectancy of 8.5 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Propanediol (est. ≈5.0%).Tip: Studies suggest that humectants alone do not moisturize the skin. We recommend applying a product with some occlusive ingredients after the use of this one.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Dr. Brandt Skincare Needles No More NO MORE BAGGAGE Eye De-puffing gel has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains some ingredients marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles, specifically Caffeine, sh-Oligopeptide-1, sh-Polypeptide-1, sh-Polypeptide-9, Centella Asiatica Extract, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, and Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of these ingredients provide insufficient evidence of efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, these ingredients do not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Dr. Brandt Skincare Needles No More NO MORE BAGGAGE Eye De-puffing gel is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Kappaphycus Alvarezii Extract (est. ≈1.0%), Caffeine (est. ≈1.0%), Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone (est. ≈0.3%), and others.

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
7.5
5
3
1
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
8.5
5
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 8.5 10
8.5
5
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.0 20
0.0
None
Moisturizing rating
4.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
None
All occlusives 0.0 20
0.0
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
5
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 8.5 10
8.5
All humectants
8.5
5
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 1 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Caffeine
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
1
sh-Oligopeptide-1
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
sh-Polypeptide-1
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
sh-Polypeptide-9
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Centella Asiatica Extract
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 4.1 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
4.1
Kappaphycus Alvarezii Extract
1
Caffeine
1
Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone
0.3
Caesalpinia Spinosa Fruit Extract
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Centella Asiatica Extract
0.3
Betula Alba Bark Extract
0.3
Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract
0.3
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 1.8 5 No
All soothing
1.8
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Sodium Magnesium Silicate
Est. %7.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Propanediol
Est. %5
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring clay that is hygroscopic, which means that it easily absorbs water. This ingredient is thus commonly used as an absorbent and emulsion stabilizer. It also modifies slip by improving the spreadability of the products it is used in.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Lecithin
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Kappaphycus Alvarezii Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emollient extract obtained from the red marine algae called elkhorn sea moss. It is a good source of moisturizing and antioxidant carrageenan, a seaweed polysaccharide.
Caffeine
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An antioxidant compound that is obtained from coffee and tea leaves. It increases the microcirculation of blood in the skin and is claimed to be able to reduce the appearance of orange peel skin (although the research is lacking).
Synthetic Fluorphlogopite
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Also known as synthetic mica, this ingredient’s best property is its ability to form thin, sheet-like crystals. This gives products (mostly makeup) great slip.
Acetyl Glutamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and soothing flavonoid compound that is found in abundance in citrus fruit peels. It has been chemically modified for better absorption.
Caesalpinia Spinosa Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A powerful astringent ingredient extracted from Tara seed pods. It also has antioxidant benefits.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Hexylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is best known for its use as a solvent. It can dissolve both water-based ingredients and oils. For this reason, it can also function as an emulsifier, allowing oil and water ingredients to mix and remain stable.
Steareth-20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A white to light brown reaction product of a clear gas and stearyl alcohol. Like the other steareth ingredients, steareth-20 is a waxy emulsifier that can help to form a stable emulsion, even in extreme conditions.
sh-Oligopeptide-1
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Human Epidermal Growth Factor. It increases metabolism in skin cells and improves skin texture, elasticity, and firmness. There is some controversy around the use of growth factors in skincare.
sh-Oligopeptide-2
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dipeptide-2
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
sh-Polypeptide-1
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Basic Fibroblast Growth Factor. It has collagen and elastin-boosting effects and can result in firmer, more elastic skin. It has been tested for scar healing, but its use in skincare products is still a bit controversial.
sh-Polypeptide-9
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor. It stimulates the formation of new blood vessels, thereby improving microcirculation. It is not well researched for use in skincare and is still a bit controversial.
sh-Polypeptide-11
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Bacillus/Folic Acid/Soybean Ferment Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Boswellia Serrata Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract of Indian frankincense with a pleasant, earthy scent. It contains anti-inflammatory boswellic acids that assist in treating skin diseases such as eczema (although the research is still ongoing).
Centella Asiatica Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the leaves of the Gotu kola. It is used in skincare for its antioxidant, wound healing, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties. It increases the production of collagen and hyaluronic acid in the skin.
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic peptide that mimics the activity of immunoglobulin G and signals to the skin to stop the inflammation. It has been shown in studies to reduce wrinkles and enhance collagen content.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Betula Alba Bark Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract of white birch with a woody aroma that contains powerful wound healing, astringent and anti-inflammatory terpenoids, as well as tannins. It is suitable for irritated, inflamed, and problematic skin.
Chlorhexidine Digluconate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic antimicrobial ingredient used to deal with bacterial and fungal skin infections. In the same way that it wipes out bacteria from the skin, it can also fight them inside cosmetic products, acting as a preservative.
Tin Oxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional mineral that increases the physical space a product takes up, increases the viscosity of liquid products, and, when used as an opacifying agent, makes a transparent or translucent product become opaque or solid in color.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the roots of the Japanese knotweed, a plant from East Asia that has spread around the world as an invasive plant. It contains various antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and potentially anti-pigment (more tests are necessary) phytochemicals.
PEG-12 Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic silicone that improves lubricity and absorption.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.