Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

A naturally occurring clay that is hygroscopic, which means that it easily absorbs water. This ingredient is thus commonly used as an absorbent and emulsion stabilizer. It also modifies slip by improving the spreadability of the products it is used in.
All functions
Origin
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

Overview

Magnesium aluminum silicate is a naturally occurring smectite clay that is hygroscopic, which means it easily absorbs water. As a result, this ingredient is commonly used as an absorbent, which is beneficial for preventing moisture from damaging dry, powder-based skincare products.

In addition to functioning as an absorbent, magnesium aluminum silicate is frequently used to stabilize emulsions. This includes both oil-in-water emulsions and water-in-oil emulsions, such as lotions, creams, and serums. This fluffy off-white powder also modifies slip by improving the spreadability of the products it is used in.

Additionally, magnesium aluminum silicate serves as an opacifying agent, in which it transforms products that normally appear clear or translucent into solid-colored products. This can be done for aesthetic purposes or to affect the coverage provided upon application to the skin.

Also, this ingredient can function as a viscosity controlling agent, which means it can cause products to thicken upon its addition to the water phase or the oil phase.

Finally, magnesium aluminum silicate can work as an anti-caking agent, which is also due to its ability to remove water that could potentially damage an otherwise dry product.