Arbonne RE9 Advanced Lifting and Contouring Eye Cream

Arbonne RE9 Advanced Lifting and Contouring Eye Cream
7.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
8.7 Humectancy icon Humectancy
6.9 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Arbonne RE9 Advanced Lifting and Contouring Eye Cream:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Arbonne RE9 Advanced Lifting and Contouring Eye Cream:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 7.8 out of 10.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: Arbonne RE9 Advanced Lifting and Contouring Eye Cream has a moisturizing rating of 7.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Rather humectant. It has a very high humectancy of 8.7 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Glycerin (est. ≈6.0%), and a high occlusivity of 6.9 out of 10, mainly due to the significant content of Dimethicone (est. ≈4.0%) and Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (est. ≈3.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Arbonne RE9 Advanced Lifting and Contouring Eye Cream has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, an ingredient marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate provide insufficient evidence of its efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, this ingredient does not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Arbonne RE9 Advanced Lifting and Contouring Eye Cream is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (est. ≈3.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
55
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
8.7
6
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
13.7
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
1.3
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 8.7 10
8.7
6
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 13.7 20
6.9
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
1.3
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
7.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 13.7 20
6.9
All occlusives
13.7
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
1.3
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 8.7 10
8.7
All humectants
8.7
6
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 4.8 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
4.8
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
3
Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
0.3
Laminaria Digitata Extract
0.3
Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Flower Extract
0.3
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 1.8 5 No
All soothing
1.8
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %55
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Glycerin
Est. %6
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Dimethicone
Est. %4
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin

A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.

Behenyl Alcohol
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A fatty alcohol with emollient properties. It is used as a co-emulsifier and thickener and tends to result in a product with a smooth and creamy application texture.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Cetyl Palmitate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A moisturizing occlusive and emollient wax ester that consists of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid. In nature, cetyl palmitate is found, and was first identified, in spermaceti, a waxy substance from inside the skull of the sperm whale.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Cetyl Ethylhexanoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, pale yellow liquid, that functions as an emollient and a solvent, meaning that it is useful for dissolving oil-soluble ingredients.
Glyceryl Laurate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived ester that can soften the appearance of skin and blend oils with water.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing, cooling, and emollient extract derived from cucumbers. Cucumber has been used in skincare for centuries and is used to treat skin problems such as eye swelling, sunburn, and itchy and irritated skin.
Undaria Pinnatifida Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract of Wakame, an edible seaweed from Asian countries. It contains a moisturizing and thickening agal polysaccharide called fucoidan.
Stearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Polyacrylic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from sea-buckthorn seeds or pulp. Both the seeds and the pulp are a rich source of fatty acids, and the pulp also has a high content of antioxidants.
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fat obtained from the kernel of the mango seed. It is a semi-solid, plant-based butter that is used for consumption, and as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer in skincare.
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A biotechnological fermentation ingredient that is created by feeding radish root to Leuconostoc kimchii. It allegedly contains organic acids and a mixture of peptides known as bacteriocins – which have antimicrobial activity.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gelatinous juice from Aloe vera leaves that acts as a powerful humectant, emollient, and antioxidant. It contains enzymes, amino acids, vitamins, and minerals that soothe irritated skin and have wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Paeonia Albiflora Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the roots of the garden peony. It mainly contains humectant moisturizing oligosaccharides and polysaccharides, and has been claimed to improve skin tone.
Hydrolyzed Manihot Esculenta Tuber Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Laminaria Digitata Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract obtained from an edible brown seaweed called oarweed. It contains many humectant and gelling polysaccharides, as well as beneficial minerals.
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and soothing flower extract derived from Roman chamomile. It contains an essential oil that gives it a sweet and floral aroma.
Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the flowers of the red clover plant that is rich in antioxidant phytoestrogens, astringent tannins, and flavonoids. It can also add a mild, honey-like scent.
Porphyridium Cruentum Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Porphyridium cruentum extract is an extract derived from Porphyridium cruentum, a species of marine microscopic red algae. It is commercially cultivated for the production of B-Phycoerythrin, a natural pink dye. The extract also contains proteins, fatty acids, and special algal polysaccharides.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lipid-soluble form of vitamin C that is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. According to a recent clinical study, THDA has all the capabilities of regular vitamin C, including anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment activity.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Pantolactone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A vitamin B5 derivative. Similar to panthenol, it has several benefits as an antioxidant and humectant. However, it is less reactive and therefore products can stay stable longer.
Acetyl Tetrapeptide-2
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived amino-acid based cleansing ingredient. It is known to be a mild yet high foaming cleanser that won't strip skin or leave it feeling tight and dry.
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural viscosity controlling agent that is commonly used in skin cleansing products to thicken the consistency. It also functions as an emulsion stabilizing agent and binding agent.
Pullulan
Est. %0.3
Function