Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Flower Extract

An extract from the flowers of the red clover plant that is rich in antioxidant phytoestrogens, astringent tannins, and flavonoids. It can also add a mild, honey-like scent.
All functions
Origin
Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Flower Extract

Overview

Trifolium pratense flower extract is derived from the flowers of the red clover plant. Native to many countries, this plant can easily be identified by its edible dark pink flowers.
The flowers contain tannins, flavonoids, and are rich in phytoestrogens – which have beneficial effects on skin and wound healing.

In skincare, red clover flower extract acts as an antioxidant that delays the skin and other ingredients in the formulation from becoming damaged by reactive chemicals such as free radicals. Additionally, it can also be used as a fragrant agent for its mild honey-like scent.

Fun fact: red clover is a favorite variety of clover for rabbits.

Science

1
Tundis, R.; Marrelli, M.; Conforti, F.; Tenuta, M.C.; Bonesi, M.; Menichini, F.; Loizzo, M. Trifolium pratense and T. repens (Leguminosae): Edible Flower Extracts as Functional Ingredients. Foods 2015, 4, 338-348.