Behenyl Alcohol

A fatty alcohol with emollient properties. It is used as a co-emulsifier and thickener and tends to result in a product with a smooth and creamy application texture.
All functions
Origin
Behenyl Alcohol

Overview

Behenyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is supplied as off-white waxy pellets.

This ingredient is multifunctional and is commonly used as a co-emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions. In turn, this affects the sensorial profile of the product, so it also technically acts as an emollient. skincare products containing behenyl alcohol tend to feature a smooth and creamy application.

Behenyl alcohol can also control viscosity and stabilize emulsions by thickening the products it is found in. It is added at high temperatures where it is in its liquid form, and as the product cools, the behenyl alcohol cools and sets to form a stabilizing network.