Lush Skin's Shangri La

Skin's Shangri La
7.1
/ 10
Moisturizing
4.5 Humectancy icon Humectancy
9.7 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. Lush Skin's Shangri La has a moisturizing rating of 7.1 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather occlusive. It has a moderate Humectancy of 4.5 out of 10 and a very high Occlusivity of 9.7 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 4.5 10 4.5
2.5
2
Occlusivity All occlusives 19.3 20 9.7
9.0
6.0
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 7.1
All humectants
4.5
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
2.5
Glycerin
2
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
19.3
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
9.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
6.0
Stearic Acid
1.5
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
1.3
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
0.3
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
0.3
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
0.3
Lanolin
0.3
Beeswax
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
6
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 19.3 20 9.7
All occlusives
19.3
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
9.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
6.0
Stearic Acid
1.5
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
1.3
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
0.3
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
0.3
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
0.3
Lanolin
0.3
Beeswax
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
2.5
2
All humectants 4.5 10 4.5
All humectants
4.5
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
2.5
Glycerin
2
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
2.5
0.3
All antioxidants 2.8 3 No
All antioxidants
2.8
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
2.5
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %9
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Extract
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An emollient extract obtained from the germ part of the wheat grain. It contains proteins, fatty acids, vitamins E and B, as well as various other antioxidants. It has been claimed to have anti-pigment activity.
Fucus Vesiculosus Extract
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An extract from a brown sea algae called bladderwrack. It was shown to increase skin elasticity in one study and boost collagen and HA production in another. Polysaccharides are able to treat irritated and dry skin.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A gelatinous juice from Aloe vera leaves that acts as a powerful humectant, emollient, and antioxidant. It contains enzymes, amino acids, vitamins, and minerals that soothe irritated skin and have wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Glycerin
Est. %2
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Stearic Acid
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Also known as cocoa seed butter, it is a popular emollient and occlusive moisturizer. Skincare products with cocoa butter as their main ingredient have a sweet, chocolatey scent. Cocoa butter is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Farnesol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, liquid alcohol that is naturally found in many essential oils. It has a soft, sweet, floral scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Lanolin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A yellow, waxy substance obtained from sheep wool. It is one of the best emollients and emulsifiers due to its unique composition, able to relieve dry skin and repair the lipid barrier.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Propylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Triethanolamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless, and highly viscous liquid, this ingredient is an excellent pH adjuster. When it is necessary to neutralize an acidic solution or to generally increase the pH of a product, triethanolamine is a common choice.
Viola Odorata Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil obtained from wheat germ. It mainly consists of linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids followed by antioxidant vitamin E, phytosterols, and fatty alcohols.
Beeswax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.