Beeswax

AKA: Cera Alba, White Wax, Yellow Wax
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Also-Known-As:
Cera Alba, White Wax, Yellow Wax
All functions
Origin
Beeswax

Overview

Beeswax is the yellow material made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is a waxy, solid substance that contains various esters, hydrocarbons, free fatty acids, and fragrant compounds.

It has many fantastic properties in skincare: it is an emulsifier (helping to mix oil and water), thickener, stabilizer, and, due to its content of wax esters and fatty acids, an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient. It gives the skincare product a lovely honey-like scent and yellow color when used in its raw form.

Natural beeswax has some wound healing and antimicrobial properties that are similar to those of honey. Another form of beeswax is a bleached, purified white wax called Cera alba.

Science

1
Fratini, F., Cilia, G., Turchi, B., & Felicioli, A. (2016). Beeswax: A minireview of its antimicrobial activity and its application in medicine. Asian Pacific journal of tropical medicine, 9(9), 839–843.