Drunk Elephant Shaba Complex Firming Eye Serum

Drunk Elephant Shaba Complex Firming Eye Serum
3.6
/ 10
Moisturizing
6.4 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.8 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
0.4Anti-wrinkle icon/ 10
Anti-wrinkle
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Drunk Elephant Shaba Complex Firming Eye Serum:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Drunk Elephant Shaba Complex Firming Eye Serum:

  • Light moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 3.6 out of 10.
  • Little anti-wrinkle effect: Drunk Elephant Shaba Complex Firming Eye Serum has an anti-wrinkle rating of 0.4 out of 10, so you may expect a positive, although insignificant, effect on wrinkles.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Lightly moisturizing: Drunk Elephant Shaba Complex Firming Eye Serum has a moisturizing rating of 3.6 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a low occlusivity of 0.8 out of 10 and a high humectancy of 6.4 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Glycerin (est. ≈4.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Drunk Elephant Shaba Complex Firming Eye Serum has a minimal anti-wrinkle rating of 0.4 out of 10. It contains one ingredient with proven anti-wrinkle efficacy: Niacinamide (est. ≈0.3%),
one of the most effective and well-researched anti-wrinkle ingredients.
Among others, Drunk Elephant Shaba Complex Firming Eye Serum also contains some ingredients marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles, specifically Copper Tripeptide-1, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, Copper Lysinate/Prolinate, and Ubiquinone. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of these ingredients provide insufficient evidence of efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, these ingredients do not contribute to the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Drunk Elephant Shaba Complex Firming Eye Serum is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Saccharomyces/Xylinum/Black Tea Ferment (est. ≈2.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
6.4
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
3.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 6.4 10
6.4
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 1.5 20
0.8
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
3.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 1.5 20
0.8
All occlusives
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 6.4 10
6.4
All humectants
6.4
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
6 /10 4 0.3 0.4
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0.4
Niacinamide
0.4
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
6 /10
when present at, %
4
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Copper Tripeptide-1
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Copper Lysinate/Prolinate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Ubiquinone
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0.4
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 4.4 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
4.4
Saccharomyces/Xylinum/Black Tea Ferment
2
Niacinamide
0.3
Copper Tripeptide-1
0.3
Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil
0.3
Ubiquinone
0.3
Thioctic Acid
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 3.5 5 No
All soothing
3.5
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Octyldodecanol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty alcohol that spreads easily without leaving a greasy residue on the skin. It is also used as a solvent and dispersing agent for other ingredients.
Glycerin
Est. %4
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Boron Nitride
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A synthetically made compound that has several functions. As an opacifier, it can provide a range of appearances, ranging from translucent to completely opaque. It is also an excellent absorber and is capable of high oil absorption.
Saccharomyces/Xylinum/Black Tea Ferment
Est. %2
Function
Origin
This is what you probably know as kombucha. It contains various B vitamins, organic acids, and phenolic compounds that have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties.
Coconut Alkanes
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient mixture that is similar to paraffin. It is produced from coconut oil and can allegedly form a soft, non-greasy film on the skin’s surface. It can be used as an alternative to silicones.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Cetearyl Olivate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient derived from plants that primarily serves as an emulsifier. Supplied as a waxy ivory-colored flake, it can also be used as an emollient and slip modifier that gives a product an overall light, silky finish.
Sorbitan Olivate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ester of sorbitol (a type of sugar alcohol) and olive oil fatty acids. It is used as an emulsifying agent to stabilize oil droplets in water (or vice versa).
Niacinamide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin

Also known as vitamin B3, this ingredient is a true superstar with confirmed moisturizing, anti-acne, hyperpigmentation, and antioxidant benefits. Two studies confirm its significant anti-wrinkle efficacy.

Copper Tripeptide-1
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin

A skin-identical, copper-binding peptide that promotes the synthesis of all structural elements in the skin.

Leontopodium Alpinum Meristem Cell Culture
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dipeptide-2
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A small peptide consisting of three amino acids with anti-wrinkle effects. Together with Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, it is a part of the popular anti-wrinkle complex called Matrixyl™ 3000.
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic peptide that mimics the activity of immunoglobulin G and signals to the skin to stop the inflammation. It has been shown in studies to reduce wrinkles and enhance collagen content.
Copper Lysinate/Prolinate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A complex of copper and two amino acids. It may stimulate the production of collagen in the skin because of the supply of copper, thus resulting in anti-wrinkle effects. This, however, has not been confirmed by studies.
Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and soothing flavonoid compound that is found in abundance in citrus fruit peels. It has been chemically modified for better absorption.
Chondrus Crispus
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient obtained from the red marine algae Irish moss. It contains a gel-forming algal polysaccharide carrageenan and is a rich source of antimicrobial iodine and sulfur. It also offers various antioxidants.
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fat obtained from the kernel of the mango seed. It is a semi-solid, plant-based butter that is used for consumption, and as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer in skincare.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from soybeans. It does not leave an oily feeling on the skin due to its low content of saturated fatty acids. Glycine soja oil contains emollient fatty acids and a significant amount of antioxidants.
Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from sea-buckthorn seeds or pulp. Both the seeds and the pulp are a rich source of fatty acids, and the pulp also has a high content of antioxidants.
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A famous but not well enough researched emollient fatty oil from the seeds of Marula fruits. It contains fatty acids and a lot of antioxidant and emollient phytosterols.
Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A modified version of regular hyaluronic acid. It attracts large volumes of water, thereby making it an effective humectant moisturizing ingredient.
Hydroxyethylcellulose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived thickener that can form clear gel textures without the slimy feeling, unlike some other natural gel-formers.
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived emollient ester. It is a blend of caprylates and caprates and, relative to other emollients, is lightweight and dry on the skin. As a result, coco-caprylate/caprate serves as a natural alternative to volatile silicones.
Steareth-20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A white to light brown reaction product of a clear gas and stearyl alcohol. Like the other steareth ingredients, steareth-20 is a waxy emulsifier that can help to form a stable emulsion, even in extreme conditions.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
N-Hydroxysuccinimide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
N-Hydroxysuccinimide is thought to reduce the appearance of dark circles under the eyes. However, more research is needed to confirm if this ingredient is truly effective in this manner.
Ubiquinone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Coenzyme Q10, this bright orange antioxidant supports the skin's energy metabolism. It also offers some anti-pigment action. Dietary supplementation of Ubiquinone improves the appearance of wrinkles.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Thioctic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Chrysin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Chrysin is thought to help promote blood circulation in blends with other ingredients and allegedly can help to reduce the appearance of dark under-eye circles. However, no official studies have been done to confirm this.
Sclerotium Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A thickener with a silky, velvety feel that many manufacturers use as an alternative to silicones.
Methylglucoside Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of glucose. It is allegedly an activated form of glucose that may be able to serve as an energy source to the skin, although this claim has not been supported by any research.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Pentylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally or synthetically derived preservative that exhibits effective antifungal and antibacterial traits. It also acts as a booster for more traditional preservatives. Pentylene glycol can also serve as a moisturizing humectant and solvent.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.