Darphin Rose Aromatic Care

Rose Aromatic Care
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Darphin Rose Aromatic Care has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
40
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 87.9 20 10.0
40.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
87.9
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
40.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
22.0
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
11.0
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
6.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
4.0
Jojoba Esters
1.5
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
1.0
Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil
0.3
Rosa Damascena Flower Wax
0.3
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
0.3
Rosa Centifolia Flower Wax
0.3
Vaccinium Myrtillus Seed Oil
0.3
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
0.3
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
40
22
11
6
4
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 87.9 20 10.0
All occlusives
87.9
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
40.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
22.0
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
11.0
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
6.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
4.0
Jojoba Esters
1.5
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
1.0
Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil
0.3
Rosa Damascena Flower Wax
0.3
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
0.3
Rosa Centifolia Flower Wax
0.3
Vaccinium Myrtillus Seed Oil
0.3
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
0.3
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.5 3 No
All antioxidants
1.5
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
0.3
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract
0.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Salicornia Herbacea Extract
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Est. %40
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty oil expressed from sesame seeds. It is made up majorly of unsaturated fatty acids, linoleic acid (up to 45%), and oleic acid (up to 38%). Sesame oil is an occlusive moisturizer that is rich in antioxidant compounds.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from macadamia nuts. It is clear and pale yellow with a pleasant nutty aroma and contains oleic and palmitoleic fatty acids, tocopherols, phytosterols, squalene, and polyphenols.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Jojoba Alcohol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Isopropyl Jojobate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Jojoba Esters
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function