Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

A fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
All functions
Origin
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Overview

Limnanthes alba seed oil is a fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba).

It is used in skincare products as a stable base oil, but also has emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. It can leave the skin feeling soft and silky after application.

This seed oil has a unique composition: the triglycerides are made from monounsaturated fatty acids with unusually long chains – 20 and 22 carbon atoms long (for comparison, the famous oleic acid has 18). This gives the meadowfoam seed oil superior stability and suitable properties for various uses (e.g. in lubricants, waxes, polymers, and other cosmetic and industrial products).

Science

1
https://www.agmrc.org/commodities-products/grains-oilseeds/meadowfoam
2
Isbell, T. A., et al. (1996). Isolation and characterization of wax esters in meadowfoam oil. Industrial Crops and Products, 5(3), 239–243.