UpCircle Coffee Face Scrub Citrus Blend For Dry Skin

Coffee Face Scrub Citrus Blend For Dry Skin
$$$$

Overview

UpCircle Coffee Face Scrub Citrus Blend For Dry Skin falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Powder
Est. %45
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sucrose
Est. %22
Function
Origin
This ingredient is more commonly known as table sugar or saccharose and is derived from sugar beets or sugar cane. It is used as a humectant moisturizing ingredient in skincare products, as well as a sweetener.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seed kernels of apricot fruits. This oil is an emollient and occlusive moisturizer comprised of around 60% oleic acid, followed by linoleic and palmitic acid, carotenoids, vitamin E, and other antioxidant compounds.
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from the little hard seeds inside of the red, fleshy rosehip. It contains mainly emollient fatty acids and a very high amount of antioxidant carotenoids, which give the oil its light orange color.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from the peels of the sweet orange. It is commonly used as a fragrance because of its pleasant, citrusy scent. The main constituent of the essential oil is limonene (up to 96%).
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Benzoic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative effective against fungi, yeast, and some bacteria. It is commonly paired with phenoxyethanol to create a broad spectrum preservation system. Benzoic acid can also serve as a pH adjuster, fragrance, and bulking agent.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.
Dehydroacetic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A globally approved preservative ingredient. It is a powerful fungicide and a moderate bactericide, which makes it a broad-spectrum preservative. Because it is mildly effective against bacteria, it is often paired with stronger bactericides.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Sorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic acid that can be naturally found in the berries of the Mountain ash, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It is used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent, protecting a skincare product from spoiling.
Boswellia Serrata Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil extracted from the leaves of the Eucalyptus globulus, a tall, evergreen, Australian tree with waxy leaves. It mostly consists of cineole – which has potent antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from the rind or peel of a lemon. It is mainly comprised of limonene (up to 70%) and has a fresh, citrusy scent. Lemon peel oil may cause a sun-induced skin rash in people with a sensitivity towards citrus fruits.
Lippia Citriodora Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon