Sorbic Acid

All functions
Origin
Sorbic Acid

Overview

Sorbic acid is an organic acid that can naturally be found in the berries of the Mountain ash (Sorbus aucuparia), although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes.

It is used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent, protecting a skincare product from spoiling. It is often combined with benzoic acid for better preservative effects or with urea to increase its solubility in water. It is usually used in concentrations of up to 1% in skincare products.

Science

1
Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate. JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF TOXICOLOGY Volume 7, Number 6, 1988.