The Organic Pharmacy Breast, Neck & Bottom Enhancing Lotion

The Organic Pharmacy Breast, Neck & Bottom Enhancing Lotion
6.3
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
2.6 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
Rich Skin Soothing icon
in Skin Soothers
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using The Organic Pharmacy Breast, Neck & Bottom Enhancing Lotion:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using The Organic Pharmacy Breast, Neck & Bottom Enhancing Lotion:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 6.3 out of 10.
  • Soothing: The Organic Pharmacy Breast, Neck & Bottom Enhancing Lotion contains a high concentration of soothing ingredients, which may help to reduce irritation and calm the skin.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: The Organic Pharmacy Breast, Neck & Bottom Enhancing Lotion has a moisturizing rating of 6.3 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a low occlusivity of 2.6 out of 10 and a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, due to the high content of Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (est. ≈65.0%) and Glycerin (est. ≈3.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that The Organic Pharmacy Breast, Neck & Bottom Enhancing Lotion is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (est. ≈65.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Skin soothing

Based on the ingredient list analysis, The Organic Pharmacy Breast, Neck & Bottom Enhancing Lotion is rich (> 5%) in soothing ingredients, particularly Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (est. ≈65.0%).

When applied to the skin, compounds of soothing ingredients, such as triglycerides, phospholipids, fatty acids, phenolic compounds, and antioxidants, work together to soothe the skin through various mechanisms: reducing inflammation, promoting wound healing, repairing the skin barrier, and providing antimicrobial and antioxidant activities.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
68.0
65
3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
5.2
2.5
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 68 10
10.0
65
3
Occlusivity All occlusives 5.2 20
2.6
2.5
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
6.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
2.5
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 5.2 20
2.6
All occlusives
5.2
2.5
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
65
3
All humectants 68 10
10
All humectants
68.0
65
3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
65
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 65.6 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
65.6
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
65
Echinacea Purpurea Extract
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
65
0.3
0.3
All soothing 10 5 Rich in soothing
All soothing
10
65
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Est. %65
Function
Origin
A gelatinous juice from Aloe vera leaves that acts as a powerful humectant, emollient, and antioxidant. It contains enzymes, amino acids, vitamins, and minerals that soothe irritated skin and have wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Water
Est. %9
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that is derived from palm and palm kernel oil and is known for its velvety soft skin feel and excellent spreading properties.
Alcohol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Glycerin
Est. %3
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Behenyl Alcohol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A fatty alcohol with emollient properties. It is used as a co-emulsifier and thickener and tends to result in a product with a smooth and creamy application texture.
Myristyl Myristate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient ester that is derived from vegetables. This soft, wax-like ester produces a soft and creamy sensorial profile. Myristyl myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from the little hard seeds inside of the red, fleshy rosehip. It contains mainly emollient fatty acids and a very high amount of antioxidant carotenoids, which give the oil its light orange color.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.
Phospholipids
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A large group of lipids that are an essential component of every single cell membrane in the body. They have excellent emollient properties. Phospholipids are also utilized in the manufacturing of ‘fancy’ formulations such as liposomes.
Commiphora Mukul Resin Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract derived from the resin of a Northern Indian tree called Commiphora wightii. It has a sweet, honey-like scent and contains some rare anti-inflammatory compounds.
Echinacea Purpurea Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from purple echinacea flowers with antioxidant phenolic acids - cichoric and caftaric acid.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Myristyl Laurate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mixture of phytosterols isolated from soybean oil. Phytosterols, when used in skincare products, have emollient properties and can make the skin feel softer and smoother.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Sorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic acid that can be naturally found in the berries of the Mountain ash, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It is used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent, protecting a skincare product from spoiling.
Kigelia Africana Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Eugenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant liquid that can be found naturally in the essential oils derived from cloves, cinnamon, basil, and bay leaf. It has a spicy and warm scent. People with sensitive skin should consider doing a patch test first, as it is a potential irritant.
Commiphora Wightii Resin Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon