Tarte Wink Of H2O Vegan Collagen Eye Cream

Wink Of H2O Vegan Collagen Eye Cream
7.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
4.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. Tarte Wink Of H2O Vegan Collagen Eye Cream has a moisturizing rating of 7.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum Humectancy of 10 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 4.0 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 13.6 10 10.0
9
3
1.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 7.9 20 4.0
6.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 7.0
All humectants
13.6
Glycerin
9
Butylene Glycol
3
Pentylene Glycol
1.3
Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
7.9
Dimethicone
6.0
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
1.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 7.9 20 4.0
All occlusives
7.9
Dimethicone
6.0
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
1.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
9
3
1.3
0.3
All humectants 13.6 10 10
All humectants
13.6
Glycerin
9
Butylene Glycol
3
Pentylene Glycol
1.3
Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.2 3 No
All antioxidants
2.2
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
1
Hydroxyacetophenone
0.3
Caffeine
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Glycerin
Est. %9
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Dimethicone
Est. %6
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
C13-15 Alkane
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butylene Glycol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Cetearyl Olivate
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient derived from plants that primarily serves as an emulsifier. Supplied as a waxy ivory-colored flake, it can also be used as an emollient and slip modifier that gives a product an overall light, silky finish.
Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An emulsion stabilizer and thickener that helps to create a pleasant, satiny, and light formula texture. It works by forming a gel-like network within water or oil, which both stabilizes other ingredients and produces a thickening effect.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Pentylene Glycol
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A naturally or synthetically derived preservative that exhibits effective antifungal and antibacterial traits. It also acts as a booster for more traditional preservatives. Pentylene glycol can also serve as a moisturizing humectant and solvent.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Caffeine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant compound that is obtained from coffee and tea leaves. It increases the microcirculation of blood in the skin and is claimed to be able to reduce the appearance of orange peel skin (although the research is lacking).
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Gardenia Taitensis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract from the flowers of the Tahitian gardenia that contains essential oil which has a floral, tropical scent with fresh notes.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Isohexadecane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that is commonly used as an emollient. It is made up of pure hydrocarbons and leaves a dry feeling on the skin upon application. It also increases the spreadability of a product.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Sorbitan Isostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild yet powerful emulsifier primarily utilized to produce water-in-oil emulsions. It helps to create a particularly rich and substantial emulsion.
Sorbitan Olivate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ester of sorbitol (a type of sugar alcohol) and olive oil fatty acids. It is used as an emulsifying agent to stabilize oil droplets in water (or vice versa).
Synthetic Beeswax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic blend of fatty acids, fatty alcohols, and other ingredients that are combined to mimic natural beeswax.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetically made peptide that was designed to reduce puffy eyebags by regulating the water balance between blood vessels and the skin. It has not been independently tested yet.
Albizia Julibrissin Bark Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from a Persian silk tree. It is used as a fragrance and has a mimosa and honey-like, woody, and heavy scent. It also contains anti-inflammatory compounds.
Darutoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polysorbate 60
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ester based on sorbitan. It is good for emulsifying water and oils together – specifically making oil-in-water emulsions. Polysorbate 60 is also said to give a product a notable fragrance.
Sodium Phytate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Sodium phytate is a chelating agent that serves to remove heavy metal ions from water. Removing metal ions helps other ingredients, such as antioxidants and preservatives, to perform better and keep products from separating.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function