Sorbitan Isostearate

A mild yet powerful emulsifier primarily utilized to produce water-in-oil emulsions. It helps to create a particularly rich and substantial emulsion.
All functions
Origin
Sorbitan Isostearate

Overview

Sorbitan isostearate is an emulsifying ingredient. Commonly known in the cosmetics industry by its trade name of Span 120, it is well-established as a mild yet powerful emulsifier.

Sorbitan isostearate is an oil soluble ingredient, which means it is primarily utilized to produce water-in-oil emulsions. In these emulsions, the oil is the external phase, while the water in the internal or droplet phase. These emulsions tend to feel more luxurious and richer than their oil-in-water counterparts and offer a warm feel in the finished application.

This ingredient is a liquid and helps to create a particularly rich and substantial emulsion.