Hydroxyacetophenone

An antioxidant compound that can be found in many plants, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It can boost the preservative action of other conservants.
All functions
Origin
Hydroxyacetophenone

Overview

Hydroxyacetophenone is a compound that can be found in many plants, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes.

It is mainly used as a preservative booster and antioxidant, keeping skincare products fresh and unspoiled. The manufacturers claim that it can boost the preservative action of other conservants - which is beneficial because this will reduce the total amount of preservatives used in a skincare product.

Hydroxyacetophenone is also claimed to have soothing effects on the skin, although there are no studies that can confirm this.

Science

1
http://www.anecochem.com/en/pd.jsp?id=49#_jcp=2