Tarte Cosmic Maracuja Concentrated Face Balm

Cosmic Maracuja Concentrated Face Balm
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Tarte Cosmic Maracuja Concentrated Face Balm has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Tarte Cosmic Maracuja Concentrated Face Balm is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 52.8 20 10.0
45.0
3.0
2.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
52.8
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
45.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
3.0
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
2.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
1.0
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
0.3
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
0.3
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
3
2
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 52.8 20 10.0
All occlusives
52.8
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
45.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
3.0
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
2.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
1.0
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
0.3
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
0.3
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
2
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 7.4 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
7.4
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
2
Tocopheryl Acetate
1.5
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract
0.3
Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract
0.3
Corallina Officinalis Extract
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Coccinia Indica Fruit Extract
0.3
Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
0.3
Solanum Melongena (Eggplant) Fruit Extract
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract
0.3
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
0.3
Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract
0.3
Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Flower/Leaf Extract
0.3
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Coco-Caprylate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived or synthetically produced oil with a very light feel. An alternative to silicones, this ingredient spreads quickly and doesn't leave a residue on skin.
Dextrin Palmitate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Silica
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Sorbitan Sesquioleate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A natural liquid ingredient that is yellow to amber in color and completely transparent. It supports oil and water mixtures and disperses minerals into oils.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Extracted from the outer layer of rice grains, this oil is rich in occlusive moisturizing and emollient omega-6 fatty acids, vitamin E, and a potent antioxidant γ-oryzanol. It may have beneficial effects on dry or sun-damaged skin, as well as eczema.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Gold (CI 77480)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
<p>A colorant used in skincare, typically processed into fine particles for uniform dispersion. Its luxurious hue enhances product aesthetics, while its role as a slip and surface modifier improves texture and application. Despite touted anti-aging benefits, definitive scientific evidence is lacking.</p>
Corallina Officinalis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from red marine alga, Corallina officinalis is used in skincare for its antioxidant properties. It also contains an immense amount of calcium and special, sulfur-containing polysaccharides.
Eclipta Prostrata Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract of false daisy that contains a variety of active anti-inflammatory phytochemicals such as flavonoids, terpenes, phytosterols, and special compounds called thiopenes.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Coccinia Indica Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the cucumber-like fruits of ivy gourd. It contains a large amount of soothing mucilage as well as some antioxidant carotenoids. It has also been shown that the extract may have some anti-allergy properties.
Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil derived from passion fruit seeds. It contains emollient and occlusive linoleic and oleic fatty acids, as well as antioxidants (among which are famous vitamin E and resveratrol).
Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Flower/Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract derived from the flowering basil plant that contains essential oil and antioxidants such as terpenes, flavonoids, and vitamin K.
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the leaves of Holy Basil, also known as Tulsi, a traditional herb used in Ayurveda medicine. It contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory rosmarinic acid, galic acid, flavonoids, and a sweet-scented essential oil.
Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract derived from the flowers of the Indian lilac, also known as Neem. It is often used in traditional medicine in India. The Neem flower extracts contain limonoids, which are currently under research for their anti-pigment activity.
Solanum Melongena (Eggplant) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An under-researched extract obtained from the eggplant fruit. Eggplant contains plant pigments called anthocyanins and phenolic compounds, such as chlorogenic acid, which are excellent antioxidants.
Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained the flowers of Aloe vera – which are a rich source of antioxidant flavonoids (mainly apigenin). It also contains a bit of the emollient mucilage.
Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the thick roots of curcuma (turmeric), a famous yellow spice and a major ingredient in curry powder. It is used in skincare for its proven antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antimicrobial and antioxidant extract derived from Neem leaves – an Indian traditional medicine. Neem leaves have been found to possess antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is also a prospective anti-wrinkle ingredient.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An oil obtained from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a fast-growing bush native to Northern India and the sub-Himalayan regions. It contains mainly oleic acid, as well as many additional anti-inflammatory compounds and high levels of vitamin E.