RODIN Olio Lusso Jasmine/Neroli Body Oil

Jasmine/Neroli Body Oil
6.5
/ 10
Moisturizing
3.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. RODIN Olio Lusso Jasmine/Neroli Body Oil has a moisturizing rating of 6.5 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a moderate Humectancy of 3.0 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 RODIN Olio Lusso Jasmine/Neroli Body Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 3 10 3.0
3
Occlusivity All occlusives 89.8 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
1.5
0.3
Moisturizing rating 6.5
All humectants
3.0
Rosa Canina Seed Extract
3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
89.8
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
45.0
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
22.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
11.0
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
6.0
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
4.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
1.5
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.5
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
11
6
4
1.5
0.3
All occlusives 89.8 20 10.0
All occlusives
89.8
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
45.0
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
22.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
11.0
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
6.0
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
4.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
1.5
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
3
All humectants 3 10 3
All humectants
3.0
Rosa Canina Seed Extract
3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
6
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 6.9 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
6.9
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
6
Calendula Officinalis Extract
0.3
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seed kernels of apricot fruits. This oil is an emollient and occlusive moisturizer comprised of around 60% oleic acid, followed by linoleic and palmitic acid, carotenoids, vitamin E, and other antioxidant compounds.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Rosa Canina Seed Extract
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from blooming jasmine flowers. The main jasmine-scented compound is benzyl acetate - which has a heavy, sweet, soothing scent.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from the flowers of sweet orange. It contains linalool, 2-phenylethanol, and limonene - which are responsible for its scent.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Eugenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant liquid that can be found naturally in the essential oils derived from cloves, cinnamon, basil, and bay leaf. It has a spicy and warm scent. People with sensitive skin should consider doing a patch test first, as it is a potential irritant.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Isoeugenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found in ylang-ylang essential oil that has a vanilla-like, creamy, and sweet aroma.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Calendula Officinalis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract derived from the marigold plant. It is rich in anti-inflammatory and antioxidant carotenoids, flavonoids, and triterpenes.
Arnica Montana Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A healing and soothing extract derived from the flowers of wolf’s bane. It contains a wide range of anti-inflammatory compounds such as sesquiterpenes, flavonoids, amines, and an essential oil with a thyme-like scent.