Revolution Skincare Revolution Skincare x Jake-Jamie Strawberry Donut Face Mask

Revolution Skincare x Jake-Jamie Strawberry Donut Face Mask
$$$$

Overview

Revolution Skincare Revolution Skincare x Jake-Jamie Strawberry Donut Face Mask falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Isopropyl Myristate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A fast-spreading, cost-effective, non-greasy emollient that is typically used for lubrication, spreadability, or to remove “tackiness” from a product. Isopropyl Myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Glycerin
Est. %2
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Steareth-2
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A waxy, naturally derived or synthetic emulsifier that can handle extreme formula conditions such as a low pH. It offers emulsifying properties to a formula by helping oils and water to mix.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Cellulose
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A natural ingredient that can create water-based gels, absorb oils, and exfoliate the skin. One of the main functions of cellulose is as a bulking and viscosity controlling agent. Cellulose can also modify the slip aesthetics and act as an opacifying agent.
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Benzophenone-4
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as sulisobenzone, it is a chemical sunscreen that protects against UVB and most UVA radiation. It is weaker than typical sunscreens and is usually accompanied by other UV absorbers to be most effective.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Red 40 (CI 16035)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A colorant that also goes by the name of Allura Red AC or FD&C Red 40. This ingredient is an approved colorant for skincare, food, and even tattoo inks. The color produced by Red 40 (CI 16035) is a jewel-tone red with yellow undertones.
Red 33 (CI 17200)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as D&C Red 33 or Acid Red 33, this ingredient is a synthetic azo used to color skincare products. It produces a cool red hue, with undertones of blue that lead to a hint of purple.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Denatonium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Lactic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most popular AHA in skincare and less irritating than glycolic acid. It can be naturally found in sour milk. It is a humectant moisturizing, pH stabilizing, and gently exfoliating ingredient, able to soften dry, cracked, and peeling skin.
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Serine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A non-essential amino acid, meaning that our body can produce it. It is the largest constituent of the skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor and is used in skincare as a humectant moisturizing ingredient.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Sorbitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting alcohol derived from glucose. Aside from its sweet taste (for which it is used as a very common sweetener), Sorbitol is also very good at retaining water and is used in skincare as a humectant.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Triethanolamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless, and highly viscous liquid, this ingredient is an excellent pH adjuster. When it is necessary to neutralize an acidic solution or to generally increase the pH of a product, triethanolamine is a common choice.
Urea
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Urea can be found in urine, skin, and other tissues as a degradation product of proteins. In concentrations below 5%, urea is humectant moisturizing. At concentrations above 10% it is keratolytic, that helps to break away old, flaking, and cracked skin.
Fragaria Vesca (Strawberry) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and astringent extract derived from strawberries. It contains various beneficial phytochemicals such as vitamin C, flavonoids, organic acids, anthocyanins, tannins, and tiliroside.
Pentylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally or synthetically derived preservative that exhibits effective antifungal and antibacterial traits. It also acts as a booster for more traditional preservatives. Pentylene glycol can also serve as a moisturizing humectant and solvent.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Steareth-21
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of several emulsifiers in the 'steareth' group that helps oils and water mix, especially in highly acidic emulsions. It also offers a cleansing effect to the skin.
Petrolatum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Vaseline, this is the most powerful occlusive moisturizer and at least twice as effective as other occlusives. This is why we multiply the petrolatum score by 2 when calculating the Occlusivity of the product. Petrolatum is not comedogenic.
Sodium Lactate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of lactic acid. Its main function is as a humectant but it can also serve as a pH adjuster. Additionally, sodium lactate can also be used as a chemical exfoliant due to its close chemical relation to lactic acid.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.