Isopropyl Myristate

A fast-spreading, cost-effective, non-greasy emollient that is typically used for lubrication, spreadability, or to remove “tackiness” from a product. Isopropyl Myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
All functions
Origin
Isopropyl Myristate

Overview

Isopropyl myristate is a fast spreading, thin emollient that is derived typically from a chemical reaction of isopropyl alcohol with vegetable-derived myristic acid. It is formally called an ester. Many naturally occurring fats and essential oils are esters of fatty acids (myristic acid).

IPM is a cost-effective, lightweight, non-greasy emollient that is typically used for lubrication, spreadability or to remove “tackiness” from a product. In high concentrations it can be used to remove oil-based make-up and dirt.

It is found in a wide variety of cosmetic products. It also can act as a solvent for oil soluble ingredients including but not limited to actives, resins, and pigments.

Isopropyl myristate is listed among common comedogenic ingredients by acne.org.