Paula's Choice SKIN BALANCING Invisible Finish Moisture Gel

Paula's Choice SKIN BALANCING Invisible Finish Moisture Gel
5.5
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
0.4Anti-wrinkle icon/ 10
Anti-wrinkle
Rich
in Antioxidants
Rich Skin Soothing icon
in Skin Soothers
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Paula's Choice SKIN BALANCING Invisible Finish Moisture Gel:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Paula's Choice SKIN BALANCING Invisible Finish Moisture Gel:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 5.5 out of 10.
  • Little anti-wrinkle effect: Paula's Choice SKIN BALANCING Invisible Finish Moisture Gel has an anti-wrinkle rating of 0.4 out of 10, so you may expect a positive, although insignificant, effect on wrinkles.
  • Soothing: Paula's Choice SKIN BALANCING Invisible Finish Moisture Gel contains a high concentration of soothing ingredients, which may help to reduce irritation and calm the skin.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: Paula's Choice SKIN BALANCING Invisible Finish Moisture Gel has a moisturizing rating of 5.5 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a low occlusivity of 1.0 out of 10 and a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Butylene Glycol (est. ≈5.0%), Glycerin (est. ≈3.0%) and Laminaria Saccharina Extract (est. ≈2.5%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Paula's Choice SKIN BALANCING Invisible Finish Moisture Gel has a minimal anti-wrinkle rating of 0.4 out of 10. It contains one ingredient with proven anti-wrinkle efficacy: Niacinamide (est. ≈0.3%),
one of the most effective and well-researched anti-wrinkle ingredients.
Among others, Paula's Choice SKIN BALANCING Invisible Finish Moisture Gel also contains Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, an ingredient marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate provide insufficient evidence of its efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, this ingredient does not contribute to the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Paula's Choice SKIN BALANCING Invisible Finish Moisture Gel is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract (est. ≈2.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Skin soothing

Based on the ingredient list analysis, Paula's Choice SKIN BALANCING Invisible Finish Moisture Gel is rich (> 5%) in soothing ingredients, particularly Laminaria Saccharina Extract (est. ≈2.5%) and Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract (est. ≈2.0%).

When applied to the skin, compounds of soothing ingredients, such as triglycerides, phospholipids, fatty acids, phenolic compounds, and antioxidants, work together to soothe the skin through various mechanisms: reducing inflammation, promoting wound healing, repairing the skin barrier, and providing antimicrobial and antioxidant activities.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
7.5
5
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
12.0
5
3
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
1.9
1.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.5
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 12.0 10
10.0
5
3
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 1.9 20
1.0
1.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
5.5
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
1.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 1.9 20
1.0
All occlusives
1.9
1.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
5
3
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 12.0 10
10
All humectants
12.0
5
3
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
6 /10 4 0.3 0.4
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0.4
Niacinamide
0.4
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
6 /10
when present at, %
4
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0.4
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 7 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
7
Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract
2
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
1.5
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
1.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
1
Niacinamide
0.3
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Superoxide Dismutase
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
2.5
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 5.4 5 Rich in soothing
All soothing
5.4
2.5
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %7.5
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Glycerin
Est. %3
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Laminaria Saccharina Extract
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A soothing extract derived from a species of edible brown seaweed called sugar kelp or Devil’s apron (due to its shape and large surface). It contains water-binding and soothing polysaccharides, as well as many beneficial minerals.
Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An emollient extract derived from the leaves of the Tea-oil Camellia, which is native to Southeast Asia. It contains astringent and wound-healing tannins that create a tightening feeling on the skin and can speed up the healing process of small cuts.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A potent antioxidant and emollient extract derived from grape seeds. It contains antioxidant flavonoids, tannins, proanthocyanidins, phytosterols, carotenoids, and vitamin E. It is often used in skincare products aimed at soothing and healing irritated skin.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A fatty emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil obtained from wheat germ. It mainly consists of linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids followed by antioxidant vitamin E, phytosterols, and fatty alcohols.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Niacinamide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin

Also known as vitamin B3, this ingredient is a true superstar with confirmed moisturizing, anti-acne, hyperpigmentation, and antioxidant benefits. Two studies confirm its significant anti-wrinkle efficacy.

Phenyl Trimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A silicone fluid that is used as an occlusive moisturizer. It applies smoothly to the skin and reduces the tack associated with organic oils.
Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Bis-Phenylpropyl Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A licorice root derivative with powerful anti-inflammatory and soothing activities. It is often used as a flavoring agent in lip products.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lipid-soluble form of vitamin C that is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. According to a recent clinical study, THDA has all the capabilities of regular vitamin C, including anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment activity.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Phospholipids
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A large group of lipids that are an essential component of every single cell membrane in the body. They have excellent emollient properties. Phospholipids are also utilized in the manufacturing of ‘fancy’ formulations such as liposomes.
Superoxide Dismutase
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Isohexadecane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that is commonly used as an emollient. It is made up of pure hydrocarbons and leaves a dry feeling on the skin upon application. It also increases the spreadability of a product.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Sodium Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Like Carbomer, only pre-reacted so that no neutralization is required. Carbomer based gels are clear and have a non-sticky smooth feel. Many high end cosmetics will use carbomers as part of their formula to build body without making a product feel heavy.
Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional ingredient that forms a polymeric network, thereby thickening the formula and preventing other ingredients from shifting around.
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This ingredient can refer to several kinds of dimethicone crosspolymers. Like other silicones, it makes products feel slippery and non-greasy but can also increase the thickness or improve the water-resistance of a formula.
Polysorbate 80
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A non-ionic surfactant, which means that it contains no chemical charges. It can be used as a mild cleansing agent in skin cleansing products but is more commonly used for its emulsifying abilities.
Hydroxyethylcellulose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived thickener that can form clear gel textures without the slimy feeling, unlike some other natural gel-formers.
Diazolidinyl Urea
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic preservative that is effective against most common bacteria. It is not considered broad-spectrum because it does not act against any type of yeast or mold. It is therefore commonly paired with antifungal preservatives.
Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Propylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.