Nivea Creme

Nivea Creme
7.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
5.5 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

How moisturizing is this? Highly moisturizing. Nivea Creme has a moisturizing rating of 7.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more occlusive. It has a moderate Humectancy of 5.5 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 5.5 10 5.5
4
1.5
Occlusivity All occlusives 28.5 20 10.0
9.0
6.0 x 2
3.0
2.5
2.0
Moisturizing rating 7.8
All humectants
5.5
Glycerin
4
Panthenol
1.5
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
28.5
Mineral Oil
9.0
Petrolatum
6.0 x 2
Microcrystalline Wax
3.0
Lanolin Alcohol
2.5
Paraffin
2.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
6 x 2
3
2.5
2
All occlusives 28.5 20 10.0
All occlusives
28.5
Mineral Oil
9.0
Petrolatum
6.0 x 2
Microcrystalline Wax
3.0
Lanolin Alcohol
2.5
Paraffin
2.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
1.5
All humectants 5.5 10 5.5
All humectants
5.5
Glycerin
4
Panthenol
1.5
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
None
All antioxidants 0 3 No
All antioxidants
0
None
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Mineral Oil
Est. %9
Function
Origin
Also known as liquid paraffin, it is an amazing moisturizer (the second most occlusive one after Petrolatum). It is also an excellent emollient that fills the micro-cracks on the surface of the skin, making it appear smoother. Mineral oil is considered safe.
Petrolatum
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Also known as Vaseline, this is the most powerful occlusive moisturizer and at least twice as effective as other occlusives. This is why we multiply the petrolatum score by 2 when calculating the Occlusivity of the product. Petrolatum is not comedogenic.
Glycerin
Est. %4
Function
Origin
<p>The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant &ndash; cheap yet very effective.</p>
Microcrystalline Wax
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A white, highly purified, solid substance consisting of petroleum hydrocarbons. It is used in skincare as a strong occlusive and emollient similar to Petrolatum, and also as a formula helper that thickens and stabilizes the product.
Lanolin Alcohol
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing mixture of fatty alcohols obtained from lanolin, a substance from sheep wool. It is also used as a formula helper.
Paraffin
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Paraffin is a petroleum-based, very oily, emollient and extremely occlusive mixture of purified hydrocarbons, also known as mineral oil. Depending on the molecule's size, it can either be a liquid, a solid, or anything in between. To learn more about liquid paraffin and its effects on our skin, read here.
Panthenol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Magnesium Sulfate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring mineral that is commonly used in skincare products as a bulking agent. It helps to control the viscosity of products by making them thicker.
Decyl Oleate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A vegetable-derived or synthetically produced ester that feels velvety and makes the skin feel soft. It is non-greasy and helps reduce stickiness in formulas and improve spreadability.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Magnesium Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ester that thickens and prevents clumping.
Methylchloroisothiazolinone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Partners in crime, methylisothiazolinone and methylchloroisothiazolinone are preservatives that usually come as a package deal. These preservatives are effective but have reports of irritation and are now used mostly in wash-off products where the contact time is lower.
Methylisothiazolinone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic preservative often paired with methylchloroisothiazolinone. It has been reported to cause some irritation, which is why it is mostly used in wash-off products.
Octyldodecanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty alcohol that spreads easily without leaving a greasy residue on the skin. It is also used as a solvent and dispersing agent for other ingredients.
Aluminum Stearates
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.