Origins Lip Remedy Soothing Lip Saver

Lip Remedy Soothing Lip Saver
4.9
/ 10
Moisturizing
3.7 Humectancy icon Humectancy
6.1 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Origins Lip Remedy Soothing Lip Saver has a moisturizing rating of 4.9 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather occlusive. It has a moderate Humectancy of 3.7 out of 10 and a high Occlusivity of 6.1 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 3.7 10 3.7
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 12.2 20 6.1
6.0
3.0
1.3
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 4.9
All humectants
3.7
Butylene Glycol
2.5
Yeast Extract
0.3
Allantoin
0.3
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
12.2
Beeswax
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
3.0
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
1.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
1.0
Jojoba Esters
0.3
Tridecyl Trimellitate
0.3
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.9
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
3
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 12.2 20 6.1
All occlusives
12.2
Beeswax
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
3.0
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
1.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
1.0
Jojoba Esters
0.3
Tridecyl Trimellitate
0.3
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 3.7 10 3.7
All humectants
3.7
Butylene Glycol
2.5
Yeast Extract
0.3
Allantoin
0.3
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.6 3 No
All antioxidants
1.6
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
1.3
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract
Est. %9
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and soothing flower extract derived from Roman chamomile. It contains an essential oil that gives it a sweet and floral aroma.
Beeswax
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that is used as a non-animal substitute for lanolin. Similar to lanolin, it melts at body temperature, making it ideal for use in body butters, lip balms, and ointments.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Tridecyl Stearate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An emollient blend of a compound used in the production of lubricants and caprylic and capric fatty acids.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Camphor
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional fragrance ingredient that makes a great plasticizer.
Dehydroacetic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A globally approved preservative ingredient. It is a powerful fungicide and a moderate bactericide, which makes it a broad-spectrum preservative. Because it is mildly effective against bacteria, it is often paired with stronger bactericides.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Hexylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is best known for its use as a solvent. It can dissolve both water-based ingredients and oils. For this reason, it can also function as an emulsifier, allowing oil and water ingredients to mix and remain stable.
Jojoba Esters
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Menthol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A volatile compound isolated from peppermint oil. It causes a cooling sensation on the skin that can be very soothing. Menthol can also act as a topical painkiller. In more sensitive individuals, however, it may cause skin irritation or an allergy.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Propylene Carbonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of propylene glycol that is used most frequently as a solvent. Additionally, propylene carbonate serves as a viscosity controlling agent reducing the thickness of the products it is added to.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Stearalkonium Hectorite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tridecyl Trimellitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function