Indie Lee Sleep Body Oil

Sleep Body Oil
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Indie Lee Sleep Body Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 52.8 20 10.0
45.0
6.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
52.8
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
45.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
6.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
6
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 52.8 20 10.0
All occlusives
52.8
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
45.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
6.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.6 3 No
All antioxidants
0.6
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Coconut Alkanes
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient mixture that is similar to paraffin. It is produced from coconut oil and can allegedly form a soft, non-greasy film on the skin’s surface. It can be used as an alternative to silicones.
Heptyl Undecylenate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived emollient ester. It is a blend of caprylates and caprates and, relative to other emollients, is lightweight and dry on the skin. As a result, coco-caprylate/caprate serves as a natural alternative to volatile silicones.
Lavandula Hybrida Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil distilled from a lavender hybrid of the two most common lavender species: true lavender and spike lavender. It contains linalool and linalyl acetate as well as eucalyptol and camphor, which altogether give it a cooling, lavender scent.
Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A luxurious, fragrant essential oil obtained from patchouli leaves. It contains germacrene, patchoulol, and norpatchoulenol - which are responsible for its musky, earthy, and sweet scent.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Citral
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found in many essential oils (especially lemon myrtle and lemongrass essential oil). It has a sweet, lemon-like scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citral, or at least do a patch test before using.
Farnesol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, liquid alcohol that is naturally found in many essential oils. It has a soft, sweet, floral scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Ormenis Multicaulis Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil isolated from the flowers of the Moroccan chamomile. The scent may vary from camphoraceous to fruity or balsamic, depending on the harvest location.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A famous but not well enough researched emollient fatty oil from the seeds of Marula fruits. It contains fatty acids and a lot of antioxidant and emollient phytosterols.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.