Guinot Nutrition Confort Mask

Nutrition Confort Mask
$$$$

Overview

Guinot Nutrition Confort Mask falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Lanolin
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A yellow, waxy substance obtained from sheep wool. It is one of the best emollients and emulsifiers due to its unique composition, able to relieve dry skin and repair the lipid barrier.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Polydecene
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %2
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
PEG-6 Stearate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Beeswax
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Acetic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Camphor
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional fragrance ingredient that makes a great plasticizer.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Chlorhexidine Digluconate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic antimicrobial ingredient used to deal with bacterial and fungal skin infections. In the same way that it wipes out bacteria from the skin, it can also fight them inside cosmetic products, acting as a preservative.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Menthol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A volatile compound isolated from peppermint oil. It causes a cooling sensation on the skin that can be very soothing. Menthol can also act as a topical painkiller. In more sensitive individuals, however, it may cause skin irritation or an allergy.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Alcohol Denat.
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Denatured alcohol is ethanol that contains additives that make it unsafe to consume. It is mainly used as a solvent and an antimicrobial agent. A major drawback to alcohol denat. is that it dries out the skin.
Ceteareth-12
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy emulsifier that can build stable emulsions.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil distilled from the leaves of rosemary. It is used as a fragrance in skincare and has a spicy, earthy, camphoraceous scent. It also has antioxidant properties according to some research.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Microcrystalline Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A white, highly purified, solid substance consisting of petroleum hydrocarbons. It is used in skincare as a strong occlusive and emollient similar to Petrolatum, and also as a formula helper that thickens and stabilizes the product.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.